Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 deployment using MDT 2013 Update 2 and USMT migration from WIn 7 seems to breaks Win10 start bar..

Posted on 2016-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-31
Hi

As above.  Im testing deployment of WIN10 from WIN7 and the USMT bit during MDT seems to me locking up the start button on Win10.  Only affecting users i have USMT across from Win7.
New users are fine.

Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41832807
Hi, not sure what your USMT settings are, but there's a video guide here:
(Part 2) Deploying Windows 10: How to Migrate Users and User Data to Windows 10
https://channel9.msdn.com/Shows/TechNet+Radio/TNR1634

and a nice step by step guide here:
Refreshing a Windows 7 Computer to Windows 10 using USMT and SCCM
https://www.systemcenterdudes.com/sccm-windows-10-usmt/

Have a look in the SMSTS.log file as well for any errors.

Rob.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41833419
Thanks for the links.

There isnt anything in the first link that i wasnt already aware of, and i believ i have ran the upgrade process correctly.  However, the second link says i cannot upgrade (and use USMT) from Win 7 x86 to Win10 x64.  Is this 100% right?
Also the second link refers to https://www.systemcenterdudes.com/sccm-task-sequence-upgrade-windows-10/ and is assuming we use SCCM, im using MDT which i thought was essentially the same thing?  Is SCCM free?
1
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41833442
About 32->64 bit USMT'ing: I remember the same: not possible.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41834357
I'd be surprised if USMT from Win 7 x86 to Win10 x64 was flat out not possible as we used MDT and USMT to go from Win XP x86 to Win7 x64 and I remember we had to exclude specific OS parts for it to work (from memory COM+ stopped working). I'll have a look at my config files next week and show you what we have, although obviously I can't guarantee the same will apply to Win10.

Also SCCM is not free, but does provide zero touch capability as opposed to lite touch from MDT, but deployment wise, they can do the same thing.

Rob.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 41840310
Thanks Rob.  Any update on this?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41841147
Hi, sorry for my delay.  In my customer config.xml I have these
  <Documents>
    <component displayname="MigDocUser" migrate="yes" ID="http://www.microsoft.com/migration/1.0/migxmlext/migdocs/migdocuser/data"/>
    <component displayname="MigDocSystem" migrate="yes" ID="http://www.microsoft.com/migration/1.0/migxmlext/migdocs/migdocsystem/data"/>
  </Documents>
  <WindowsComponents>
    <component displayname="Microsoft-Windows-themeui-DL" migrate="no" ID="http://www.microsoft.com/migration/1.0/migxmlext/cmi/microsoft-windows-themeui-dl/microsoft-windows-themeui-dl/settings"/>
    <component displayname="Microsoft-Windows-COM-ComPlus-Setup-DL" migrate="no" ID="http://www.microsoft.com/migration/1.0/migxmlext/cmi/microsoft-windows-com-complus-setup-dl/microsoft-windows-com-complus-setup-dl/settings"/>
  </WindowsComponents>

Open in new window


Which basically prevents the Windows Theme components and the ComPlus components from being migrated, since the settings from 32 bit to 64 vary considerably.  Bear in mind that this was from Windows XP x86 to Windows 7 x64, so there may be more components required from Windows 7 x86 to Windows 10 x64.

If you start with those settings, hopefully that will result in a cleaner transition.  This is a (very) brief article on the problem:
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/askds/2011/08/03/usmt-x86-to-x64-migration-do-not-migrate-com-setup-manifest/

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41866852
So was it possible? If it was, you shouldn't have selected my comment as an assisted answer ;-)
0