Solved

Excel (2013) Pivot Table assistance required

Posted on 2016-10-06
5
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-11
Hi,
As may be the obvious, I am in dire need of some assistance with creating a pivot chart which will visualise the data my manager (and thus I) so badly desire. I have tried my best to explain the issue but I apologise if this isn’t as detailed or straight forward as it could or should be – please feel free to call me out on this or ask for more information.

I have simplified a version of the table I have below:
Column A            Column B            Column C
Outcome 1      Outcome 2      FTE
      B                  A            0.500
      B                  C            0.500
      C                  A            1.000
      D                  A            0.200
      A                  -            0.053
      B                  A            0.875
      D                  -            0.060
      A                  D            0.200

With the above table in mind, there are two rules:
1)      Where there is only one Outcome present across both Column A and B, the total FTE value in Column C must be assigned to that one Outcome; or
2)      Where there are two Outcomes present across both Column A and B, the FTE value in Column C must be split equally between both Outcomes.

Following the above rules, I require a pivot table to list each Outcome (A-J) and display the total FTE value for that Outcome, e.g:
Outcome             FTE      
      A            0.500
      B            0.500
      C            1.000

I’m not sure if there is any way for the above to be completed using only a pivot table or if I must input some hidden formula’s into the table prior to putting this into a pivot table? Please note that I cannot use VBA as this tool has been disabled.

Oh and I may as well throw in there that each row has another assigned value, a team name, which I will be required to use to filter the pivot table, probably using a slicer.

Any help would be greatly appreciated as I have racked my brain trying to come up with a solution for this. Knowing my luck there will have been a simplistic solution right in front of my eyes this entire time!
0
Comment
Question by:Nick Mc
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
ID: 41831674
To do the allocation, assuming data above in cells A1:C9, add headers to columns D to M labelling A to J

Then in cell D2 add following formula:

=IF(ISERROR(MATCH(D$1,$A2:$B2,0)),0,$C2/COUNTIF($A2:$B2,"<>"&"-"))

Copy down to row 9 and across to column M.

You then have a table of data that can be summarised as required by column.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick Mc
ID: 41831907
Thanks for the answer Rob.
I believe this was my fault as I didn't point out that the "-" within my simplified table were actually blanks but I had to amend the formula slightly as the countif would always divide the FTE value by 2, even though there was only 1 Outcome.
As such I amended the latter part of the formula to COUNTIF($A2:$B2,"<>")) and it seems to have worked.
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41831917
I did consider the "-" actually signifying blank but then omitted to comment on it. Apologies.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41840127
If you are happy with the solution and have no further questions, please do not forget to close the question.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41883543
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Rob Henson (https:#a41831674)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0