Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to simplify this IF OR AND functions

Posted on 2016-10-06
9
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
i have this long formula.

=IF(OR(AND(A2=1,B2=9),AND(A2=2,B2=12),AND(A2=3,B2=18),AND(A2=4,B2=15),AND(A2=5,B2=22),AND(A2=6,B2=95),AND(A2=12,B2=19),AND(A2=42,B2=52)),"","Ok")

is there any easy way or more simplistic way to achieve the same without these too many ORs and ANDs ? or make it work in a better way.
0
Comment
Question by:excelismagic
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 400 total points
ID: 41831503
One way....

=IF(ISNUMBER(MATCH(A2&B2,{"19","212","318","415","522","695","1219","4252"},0)),"","OK")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1600 total points
ID: 41831509
Hi,

pls try
=IF(MAX((A2={1,2,3,4,5,6,12,42})+(B2={9,12,18,15,22,95,19,52}))=2,"","Ok")

Open in new window

Regards
3
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 400 total points
ID: 41831515
Rgonzo's formula can be simplified as below...

=IF(MAX((A2={1,2,3,4,5,6,12,42})*(B2={9,12,18,15,22,95,19,52})),"","Ok")

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41831519
@Rgonzo
Good catch. Thanks for the information. :)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:excelismagic
ID: 41831546
WOW Rgonzo

I am really impressed.
1
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 41831550
+1  Rgonzo1971
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41831560
Tweaked formula.....

=IF(ISNUMBER(MATCH(A2&" "&B2,{"1 9","2 12","3 18","4 15","5 22","6 95","12 19","42 52"},0)),"","OK")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:excelismagic
ID: 41831602
thanks Neeraj
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41831606
You're welcome!
0