Solved

To remove white-space and leading zeros from string

Posted on 2016-10-06
12
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Hi guys,
  I working on input validation. I need to remove all white-space and leading zeros.

 // This is what I have:
string txtId = Web.GetData("IdValue").ToString();

 // removes white-space from string
txtId = Regex.Replace(txtId , @"\s", ""); 

 // How to remove leading zeros as well?

Open in new window



Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Darius
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41831549
Hi,m

pls try

txtId = Regex.Replace(txtId , @"0*([1-9][0-9]*|0)", "$1"); 

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 41831567
How about String.Trim like this.
txtId = txtId.Trim(new Char[] {' ', '0'});

Open in new window

1
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 41831630
is your value numeric? the simplest way to remove the leading 0 would be to convert the value to a numeric datatype using the TryParse method: https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.int32.tryparse(v=vs.110).aspx
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 41831679
I prefer either Fernando's or Eric's approaches, but if you're going to use Regex, then I'd suggest:

string result = Regex.Replace(original, "^0+|\s", string.Empy);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 200 total points
ID: 41831682
Hi  Darius;

My first post will not work for you, this one will.
txtId = txtId.TrimStart(new Char[] {' ', '0'}).TrimEnd(new Char[] {' '});

Open in new window

1
 

Author Comment

by:Darius
ID: 41831688
Sorry guys, probably I have explained incorrectly.
I need to remove all white-space and trailing zeros from string in one function.

// input:                      txtId = "  000 0 0 ab - 123cd ef 12300  ";
// expected output:  txtId = "ab-123cdef12300";

txtId = Regex.Replace(txtId , @"0*([1-9][0-9]*|0)", "$1"); 
// output:  "  000 0 0 ab - 123cd ef 12300  "

txtId = txtId.Trim(new Char[] {' ', '0'});
// output:  "ab - 123cd ef 12300"

// investigate code myself
txtId = Regex.Replace(txtId, @"0*[\s]", "");
// output:  "ab-123cdef12300"

Open in new window


Thank you for help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darius
ID: 41831722
Hi käµfm³d 👽,
This is not works for me:
// input:    "  000 0 0 ab - 123cd ef 12300  "
string result = Regex.Replace(original, "^0+|\s", string.Empy);       //original
string result = Regex.Replace(original, @"^0+|\s", string.Empty);  //updated
// results:  "00000ab-123cdef12300"

Open in new window


Like I mentioned this works:
string result = Regex.Replace(original, @"0*[\s]", "");

Open in new window


Thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darius
ID: 41831737
Sorry guys my mistake apologize!

Does not works my one as well!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darius
ID: 41831739
testing now!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darius
ID: 41831770
// My code incorrectly and removes  trailing and leading zeros.
results = Regex.Replace(txtId, @"0*[\s]", "");

Open in new window


// This works, but does it the proper way to do. Any other suggestion?
results = Regex.Replace(txtId, @"[\s]", "").TrimStart(new Char[] { ' ', '0' }).TrimEnd(new Char[] { ' ' });

Open in new window


Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darius
ID: 41831791
Probably I no need TrimEnd() function as I used Regex replace for white-space...

results = Regex.Replace(txtId, @"[\s]", "").TrimStart(new Char[] { ' ', '0' });

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 300 total points
ID: 41831836
It was not clear from your original statement that "leading zeroes" meant a mix of leading zeroes and whitespaces. Corrected:

http://ideone.com/Ab0KPK

^[\s0]+|\s

Open in new window

1