[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Import export wizard (SQL SERVER 2016) and SSIS Package

Posted on 2016-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
Hi Experts,

After importing data from EXCEL to SQL Server using Import export wizard (SQL SERVER 2016), I have chosen to save an SSIS package using SQL Server.

My questions are:
- How to find where that package was saved in SQL Server?
- How to modify that package?
- What the difference If I Save the package using File system instead of SQL SERVER?
- How to reuse it later (in details) ?


Thanks a lot in advance.
Harreni
0
Comment
Question by:Harreni
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Arifhusen Ansari
Arifhusen Ansari earned 600 total points
ID: 41831681
At the step when you have selected the option to save this as a package.

2016-10-06_18-03-30.png
At this step you might have selected the Default selection Like "Sql Server".
When you select SQL Server as a option it will save the package on the Sql server.

When you click on next. you have to select Sql server, where you want to save the package.

2016-10-06_18-05-00.png.

To Find the package you have to connect the Integration services on that server.

you can see the package.

2016-10-06_18-07-06.png
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1400 total points
ID: 41831769
Arif already provided good information so I'm trying to complete it only:
- How to find where that package was saved in SQL Server?
Package is saved in msdb if you chose SQL Server as destination. Check the syssssispackages table.

 - How to modify that package?
With SSDT tool that works with Visual Studio.

 - What the difference If I Save the package using File system instead of SQL SERVER?
In File System you will store the package in a dtsx file so you can transport it to any other server.

 - How to reuse it later (in details) ?
Reuse how? Can you develop the question?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Harreni
ID: 41834686
The last question is already answered within (How to modify the package).
Thanks a lot Arif and Vitor for your kind help.
0