Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Populate a word template from Excel

Posted on 2016-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Hi,

I have been looking around for a solution to my problem for sometime and have tried to use Excel2Word! but not had much success. I have attached example data on the file data.xls and an example of the template i want to fill on Template.doc.

The titles of the columns reference the same names as within the template.doc file, I would like a solution where i can populate the word document based on what cells i select from within Excel. For example how would i generate a filled template using information from row 4, 5 or 6 etc.

Thanks,
Chris.
Data.xlsx
Template.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Falconer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Koen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41831793
does it need to be word?

it's quite easy to just create your template on a new excel sheet (see attached file), just fill in the ID and done...
Data.xlsx
1
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Falconer
ID: 41831834
Doesn't need to be word but im not sure what you mean regarding the new excel sheet.

The only outcome is i need a document i can send to a contact which contains only the information relating to that line in the excel sheet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 41831872
look at the attached file... your second sheet has your document...
save as pdf , or save as single sheet in a new xls, whatever you prefer
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Falconer
ID: 41831908
Never thought about doing this... so much easier than what i was trying!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41831910
This is an ideal candidate for Mail Merge.

Running the merge creates a separate document for each record in the excel list. This can then be printed or sent as an email.

Thanks
Rob H
0