Solved

IIS Question

Posted on 2016-10-06
8
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
Good Morning!

We just purchased a .net domain...we are moving from a .com (which was managed by our parent company) to a .net, which we are managing.  I have a few questions, since we're kind of new to this side of the IIS world.

We have a lot of applications, and each will have their own page (www.domain.net/application).  However, if someone misses the page extension, we'd like www.domain.net to be a landing page that will have a link to each of our different pages for each application.

I've been trying to search for information on the Internet, but I'm having difficulting finding exactly what I need.  Can someone either give me some information or point me to a few good resources, please?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:bucball2007
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 41831865
The answer depends a little on what you mean by "if someone misses the page extension".

The main site (www.domain.net) should have its own home page, of course.  If a visitor doesn't know the application name, going to the main site should just take them to that home page.  

If a visitor misspells an application name, you could have a custom 404 error page that tries to handle the request gracefully.  I have a page that tries to parse the URL sent by the visitor and looks for key words.  If I find something that is similar to a page I have (/docs instead of /documents), I send the visitor to what I think it is they're looking for.  Otherwise they get the home page.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 41831902
As Paulmacd suggested, you ca do this by customised error 404 page. For information on how to, pls check the link below

http://www.sherweb.com/blog/how-to-create-custom-error-pages-in-iis-7-5-with-asp-net/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bucball2007
ID: 41831926
Thanks for the info.  What I mean by "if someone misses the page extension"...if they go to www.domain.net instead of www.domain.net/app1, or www.domain.net/app2, can we have www.domain.net be the home page, but with the links to the app1 and app2 pages?  Kind of like a Contents page.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 41831945
"can we have www.domain.net be the home page, but with the links to the app1 and app2 pages?"
Absolutely!  And it could be exactly as you describe - a page with links to the various applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bucball2007
ID: 41832400
Thanks paulmacd...where would I find documentation on that?  That's what I can't find.  :)
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 250 total points
ID: 41832451
Just build any old web page and make sure your web server points to it as the default document.  IIS looks for default.htm, default.asp, index.htm, and index.html when it's first set up, so you could name your page one of those if you like.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 41832723
<!DOCTYPE html>

<html lang="en">
    <head>
        <meta charset="utf-8" />
        <title>Main Page</title>
    </head>
    <body>
        <p><a href=".\app1\default.html">Application 1 </a></p>
        <p><a href=".\app2\default.html">Application 2 </a></p>
        <p><a href=".\app3\default.html">Application 3 </a></p>
    </body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:bucball2007
ID: 41834090
Thanks paulmacd and David Johnson!  :)
0