Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

back end of ssas cube views or tables?

Posted on 2016-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
What is best to use on the back end of cube (from star schema) views or the tables?
0
Comment
Question by:elucero
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Arifhusen Ansari earned 1000 total points
ID: 41831803
It depends on your requirements.

If you have your table ready with all the requirement why do you need view.

It's good to use table rather than View.

But yes if you want to have some more columns from other table in your final fact table. You can use the view in that case.

You can also use the view or named query in DSV  ( Data source View )when you want to change some of the property of table.

Like In that you have ID as primary key but in fact you want some other column as primary key.

You have to use view or can also use the Named query.


But using table is useful because if you do any changes in that table and come back to dsv and just refresh the dsv. You are ready with all the changes.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 41833833
it depends
usually  View as the Cube source is used.. -- combination of different table columns, Sums, AVG, etc..
all that makes sense to use for SSAS cubes, mesures, etc..
0