Solved

Question about numeric and alpha caricatures when outputting?

Posted on 2016-10-06
8
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
Hi,

Is it possible to change the viewing, reporting and printing to see its Alpha setting instead? I created drop down menus from control boxes. The menus work well but when you view the data you see the numeric ID associated to it. Example, I created a drop down menu for US States. You select NJ as your choice. When you view or print, you see a 16 instead of NJ. I know the 16 is shown because it is NJ's numeric ID within the menu choices.

How do I change this to display Alpha instead of numeric?
Thanks
Earl
0
Comment
Question by:Earl Wolf
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 41831806
Please give us a screen shot of what you're trying to pull off here, and specify if you are using Access Forms/Reports or SSRS.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen_Feddema earned 250 total points
ID: 41831811
Column widthsIf the number is in the 1st column (it usually is), just make that column width 0 to hide it.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 125 total points
ID: 41832138
When you want to include the lookup value in your output, you must include a join to the lookup table and select the alpha value from there.

Select MainTable.CustID, MainTable.CustName, StateTable.StateName From MainTable Left Join StateTable
ON MainTableStateID = StateTable.StateID;

You can include the ID field or not depending on how you are using the query.  You will need the ID field ONLY if you are using the query as the RecordSource for a form or VBA procedure where StateID may need to be updated.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 125 total points
ID: 41832146
>How do I change this to display Alpha instead of numeric?
Make sure the zero in the Data Widths is for the numeric, and make sure the Bound Column number is for the Alpha.
And as Pat illustrated above, make sure the Record Source SQL contains both columns.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 41832166
Jim prompted me to reread the question.  If the problem is with the combobox itself, then Helen provided the answer.  You have to adjust the column widths.   If the problem is with a report or an export, then I provided the answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Earl Wolf
ID: 41832508
thanks to all, I will see which issue it is. Either the comboBox or report
0