Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I transfer the items in a ListBox in Form1 to a different ListBox in Form2 in C#?

Posted on 2016-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
50 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
I am working on a Colour Blindness Test in which the user looks at different images and types i what they see. I Have arrays set up for the correct answers and the answers the user gives. the form1 is the actual test and accepts user input and puts their answers in order into an array which Is displayed in a list box in form one. In form2 there are two list boxes in which one holds the correct answers and the other is supposed to hold user answers. However, I'm having trouble making the Items of the listbox in form1 transfer to the corresponding list box in Form2.

Please Help!!!
Code Examples are much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Alexander Hamilton
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41831942
I discuss ways to pass data between forms--not specifically ListBoxes, but you can extrapolate--in my article:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/4322/How-to-Pass-Data-Between-Forms-in-NET.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41905421
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: käµfm³d   👽 (https:#a41831942)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

frankhelk
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0