Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS Servers and Acttive Directory not communicating properly

Posted on 2016-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
I recently retired my old Primary Domain Controller which was also the DNS server that was created when I installed the AD Role.  Now I am getting errors and warning about them not communicating properly.  On the secondary DC, DNS server (It is NOT a DHCP Server) I get the following warning:
Number 4013:


I get the Error Number 408


If I do the nltest /dclist:domain.local I get a list of the 2 server and the correct one is the primary domain controller.

At the same time my internet has become sluggish and I get al ot of the following error:

This site can’t be reached

XXXXXXXXXX server DNS address could not be found.
Try:
Checking the proxy, firewall, and DNS configuration
Running Windows Network Diagnostics

I have both DNS Server listed in the DHCP server scope options.
When I run the command setspn -l hostname my domain name is listed a bunch of times and seems to be correct.
I tried the command repadmin /showrepl but it says that repadmin is not a recognized command.

Thanks for your help!  Assume I know very little when you respond.
0
Comment
Question by:lcfrederickson
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41832949
Before deco, was DNS options on the DHCP change to push the new DNS server/s any static ip servers had to be updated to now point to the new DNS server.
Ipconfig /all

Dies the renaming DC configured as a global catalog?
The DNS on the remaining DC, foes it reflect the AD zone?

You have to make sure there are no references to the old DNS if it is no longer on the network.
Prior to the retirement, we're all the roles transferred from the old to the new/remaining?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 41833027
So how many servers do you have in your domain now...1 or 2?
How did you retire the old one?
Did you run DCPROMO on it to remove it as a Domain Controller
Does one of your servers hold all the FSMO roles?
Is one of your servers a Global Catalog Server?
What's providing DHCP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcfrederickson
ID: 41833667
I ran the netdom netdom query fsmo command and is shows the right server as holding the fsmo role.  It doesn't show the other one.

I was under the impression that DCPROMO doesn't work with 2012 R2.

I just found out that I have 2 server in the Active Directory Sites and Services that no longer exist and are listed as GC.  Both of the servers that are active are also GC.

When I try to delete the old PDC it tells me that it contains other objects and that if I use the Delete Subtree Server control all delete protected objects will be deleted and the deletion cann't be cancelled

How do I demote a server that no longer exists?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41834322
you would need to use the ntdsutils to seize the roles that you are missing schema, etc. on the new DC. only then you will be able to use to metadata cleanup to remove the remnants of the old systems.

ntdsutil can be queried for the data to reflect which system is reflected master for each service....
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcfrederickson
ID: 41834455
I did the ntdsutils and the server I want has seized the role.  The metadata cleanup did NOT work.  I did find a page that showed how to go into the DNS server and delete all the servers that I didn't want anymore and I have done that.  I guess I'll see on monday if it is still giving the same errors and warnings.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 41834483
Within DNS you can delete the record.
There are five roles which include schema master, one other one. About Which role did you get a message when attempting to delete an old server ?

See if the following helps clear up https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771844(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lcfrederickson
ID: 41834522
I think I got it with the last suggestions.  Thanks!!
0