Solved

Can't open mailaccount with ost. file

Posted on 2016-10-06
8
81 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
When I open outlook and I want to access a mailaccount i'm getting the following error:

Set of folders can not be opened. The file C:\users\windows10\appdate\local\microsoft\outlook\admin@mail.com -outlook.ost is no outlook data file (.OST)

I already tried to create a new profile en rebuild te ost. file
0
Comment
Question by:Agrippa
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 41831956
An OST file is NOT as PST file and cannot be used as one.

Why do you have an OST file? Are you on Exchange?  If so, delete the OST file (back it off to a non-Outlook location), log into Exchange (make a new profile / account) and allow the OST to rebuild by itself.

OST is just a cache file, so the above approach works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 41832746
Hi John,

that is what I have done: new profile and let it rebuild the OST from scratch: still, same error.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41832755
Try this on a different computer and see if you get the same error. The Exchange mail file could be damaged
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 41833112
Hi John,

Same error on a different computer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 41833150
Hi John,

I want to thank you for your support!

The cliënt gave me the wrong password of this account.

Problem solved.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Agrippa
ID: 41833152
I want to thank you for your support!

The cliënt gave me the wrong password of this account.

Problem solved.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41833355
Hello
You can resolve the issue in Outlook by trying these below steps:
Step 1:
Look if Outlook is running in compatibility mode:
1. Close the Microsoft Outlook.
2. Browse to "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office15"
3. Select Outlook.exe and Right click on it
4. Go to Properties
5. Select Compatibility
6. Uncheck on "Run this Program in Compatibility Mode"
7. Click on "Change settings for all users", It is located on the bottom pannel
8. Now click on Apply and Ok
Restart Outlook and check if it works.
 
Step 2:
If is is not resolved then try to reset the navigation panel.
1.Close Microsoft Outlook
2. Go to Run.
3. Type Outlook.exe /resetnavpane (space between Outlook.exe and /resetnavpane)

Step 3:
If is doesn't get resolved then:
Create a fresh profile following the instructions as in provided link:
Guidelines To Configure Outlook Account
 
If it get resolved, then set the new profile as default.
To do this:
1. Open control panel
2. Click on Mail icon and then Show profile
3. Select the new profile and click on always use this profile
4. Click ok.
 
Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41833509
Thanks for the update.
0