Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

shared inbox composing new messages?

Posted on 2016-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
This happened yesterday and just wondering if there is a setting in exchange that would cause this. We have a shared inbox in customer service. Yesterday it seemed that every email that came in was showing as a draft email...the from address customer service and the to address, the sender....weird.
0
Comment
Question by:jsgrosskopf
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Veerappan Sundaram
ID: 41832944
Issue is not clear.
Provide more details or the email header from one of the received email (Replace the IP address and server names in header)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:xtermie
xtermie earned 1000 total points
ID: 41833163
check if your Shared Mailbox Forwarding feature is perhaps on?
It is in the admin center
Admin --> Exchange--> new tab opens--> Recipients-->Shared-->Double click to open mailbox-->Mailbox Features-->Mail Flow (near the bottom)--> View Details

More info would be appreciated as Veerappan suggests
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgrosskopf
ID: 41833581
No forwarding enabled. It hasn't happened since that one day. I'm starting to think someone was doing this without realizing or they just are not admitting to it
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Veerappan Sundaram earned 1000 total points
ID: 41836309
If you want to find out, please get the message header from one the emails that was sent.
If you are on Exchange 2010 or above, then the originating client IP is stamped in email header.

if you need assistance on how to get the email header from email, follow the below link:
http://www.norman.com/no/business/support/support_articles/how_to_retrieve_an_e-mail_message_header_for_various_email_clients
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgrosskopf
ID: 41836689
I'm not going to worry about this for now. As it seems, this is an isolated incident
0