Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Welcome screen stuck

Posted on 2016-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
We have Windows 2008 with Win 7 clients. We are getting machines stuck at the Welcome screen. I enabled Verbose logging on my machine and a new laptop I am configuring since I received the welcome screen on it. Verbose logging shows detailed information during the logon on/log off instead of just "welcoming" or "shutting down". I finally got the laptop to get stuck on logon screen after rebooting about 10 times.
It shows to be stuck at the Applying group policy local users and groups policy. It has been at that screen for about 45mins.

We have many policies out there. Can someone assist on how to troubleshoot this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:huacat
ID: 41832109
Do you use roaming profile?
The roaming profile machine need sync profile to AD server.

Also, please check the logs in Event Viewer, please find what's happend and logged there.
And please confirm that you run startup/shutdown script or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 41832464
No roaming profiles and all scripts have been removed.I dont see anything in event viewer that related to this issue. Is there something specific I need to look for?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41836149
ON the workstation go to event viewer -> Application and Services Logs -> Microsoft -> Windows -> Group Policy see if you see a GP that is taking a long time to process. I have had this issue myself and had to call MS support about it in the past. In short is was a know bug with Windows 7 having issues queries group membership listed in Item-level targeting

You could also try to move the workstation to a new OU block from all GP's then add each GP that applies to it one by one to see the impact
0