Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where to get a legit or non-tampered version TrueCrypt

Posted on 2016-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
We were reading up on TrueCrypt issue regarding it’s end-of-life or no-longer-available version and found a link within the reads that seems legit download link (from grc site).  We have no knowledge of grc or its developers, can EE recommend a link we can download the actual TrueCrypt last working version 7.1a? (or if the link we provided above is an actual good download link)

Note, we have. Series of volumes in a backup drives that are TC but one our computers have been damages and until now couldn't bring up.
0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 41832047
IIRC, you can use veracrypt to mount truecrypt drives. Read their FAQ, please. Would be recommendable, because veracrypt is a maintained project.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 41832206
Agree with McKnife, instead use Veracrypt which is equivalent capable just that the TC container will not be interoperable and need to be exported out of the files and then create the VC container to import those files. The VC also has list of hash to ascertain its assured legit executable. See  
https://veracrypt.codeplex.com/wikipage?title=Downloads

Also there is review on VC that shared a leveled up security checks done
VeraCrypt not only enhances security over the original TrueCrypt through an increased iterations count, but it also solves all the serious security issues and weaknesses discovered so far in the source code. A good list of these weaknesses can be found in the https://opencryptoaudit.org/reports/iSec_Final_Open_Crypto_Audit_Project_TrueCrypt_Security_Assessment.pdf

We have documented these security changes in the git commits. The important ones start with "Windows vulnerability fix" and "Static Code Analysis".
https://veracrypt.codeplex.com/discussions/569777
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41832309
Ok will go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 41833940
Thank you both.
0