Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting email from html to plain text - for just one recipient

Posted on 2016-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
Got an email that goes out from a customer services email address in html format - which is what we want.

BUT we have one recipient that gets piped into another system - html screws it up, it needs to be plain text. Is there any way to do this?

i.e. Send to another mailbox and get it auto-forwarded in plain text to the correct recipient?
0
Comment
Question by:paulfoel
2 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41832041
To the best of my knowledge you cannot change from HTML to TEXT on the fly. HTML is much more complicated in structure than TEXT.

You would need to have a TEXT email for TEXT streams and HTML email for all the rest.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41832093
Hi

I haven't looked into it but using this article https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310794.aspx maybe setup a transport rule for that one recipient?

Hope that helps.
Thanks
Mark
0