Solved

VPN speed and 3rd party service

Posted on 2016-10-06
13
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
We have 25 users that access our LAN using Sonicwall GVC and the connections are slow.  Our internet connection is maxed out at 75/75, and cannot be upgraded.  Would a 3rd party VPN provider be any faster or is it all limited by our internet connection speed?  Any help is appreciated.

Thanks,
cja
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 41832083
A 3rd party VPN Provider would still have to route traffic through your existing internet line so that isn't going to help.

Option could be to install another internet line.

Or, what/how to the user access resources on your LAN?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41832150
Have you considered trying OpenVPN or SoftEther VPN? Between the two, SoftEther would be the easier one to set up. OpenVPN is a lot more involved, and the server is actually designed for Linux.

If you have a system with Untangle installed, then there is a way to make OpenVPN work easily, but I'd recommend starting with SoftEther,
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 41832235
Will it be faster?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41832254
It should be, but I would recommend testing to be sure. OpenVPN I have  experience with. SoftEther is easier to install, but I have yet to truly deploy it.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41832455
@Manrock: just because you like something doesn't make it any faster, the asker is limited by his inernet speed.

When you say it is slow.. what is slow.. are they using remote desktop? or just simply accessing file shares?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 41832459
VPN client connects users to LAN and they access file shares directly from laptops?

Thanks,
cja
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41832469
@David Johnson, while internet speed is a limiting factor, the VPN itself can also be a limiting factor. Some products are must faster than others. Without trying an alternative product, there is no way I could guarantee better results.

What types of files are common for users to use other than MS Office files (for example, CAD)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 41832478
CAD files are also used.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41832505
Personally speaking, I'd try changing the VPN product in use first, and see if things improve. If not, then you are definitely hitting the limits of your internet connection.

How many users tend to be on VPN, and how many users tend to be in the office? Of the users who are remote consistently, how many would you guess are CAD users? Better yet, if you're using network-based licensing for CAD, how many licenses are available to be used simultaneously?

I've seen companies work decently with connections that are slower and have CAD designers that work remotely. Those designers just couldn't do certain things like network-based CAP updates because they were too bandwidth intensive to run well over a VPN.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 41832515
Ok. If CAD files are in use there's your bottle neck right there. They are large files.

Using another vpn won't help as your are limited to your internet speed.

You need to look at streamlining the remote access that is where I was heading with my earlier questioning.  You could go straight Remote Desktop Services or one step further and some thing like Citrix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 41832613
Mark
 I'm not familiar with Citrix.  What would that set up look like?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 500 total points
ID: 41832644
Citrix is a software that sits at top of Remote Desktop Services which allows users to access data and applications in a stream lined fashion.

Best thing to do is check their web site https://www.citrix.com/virtualization/ also research online.

Hope that helps.
Thanks
Mark
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 41832657
Thanks
0