Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Make code non clickable

Posted on 2016-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
I"m looking to make this code a non clickable link.  I am not coder by any means so any help would be appreciated..

<div class="tc_div_46231" style="width:100%;height:auto;border:1px solid #666666"><a title="Countdown" href="http://www.tickcounter.com/widget/countdown/1577750400000/utc/dhms/666666FF010DFFFFFFFF0000/0/C0C0C01/"></a><a title="Countdown" href="http://www.tickcounter.com/">Countdown</a></div><script type="text/javascript">(function(){ var s=document.createElement('script');s.src="http://www.tickcounter.com/loader.js";s.async='async';s.onload=function() { tc_widget_loader('tc_div_46231', 'Countdown', 650, ["1577750400000","utc","dhms","666666FF010DFFFFFFFF0000","0","6666661",""]);};s.onreadystatechange=s.onload;var head=document.getElementsByTagName('head')[0];head.appendChild(s);}());</script>
0
Comment
Question by:Stevens06
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41832133
There is no such thing as a non-clickable link - if it is not clickable it is just plain text.

Is there a reason you can't just remove the <a> tags from around the text - or are you looking to modify the link after it is in page.

What is it you are wanting to do - or prevent from happening.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41832140
That's not possible with that widget..
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
funwithdotnet earned 2000 total points
ID: 41832488
You might be able to add a transparent overlay.

Use the CSS Opacity property along with a positive z-index on a <div> that overlays the area with the 'disabled' link. Something like this might work:
HTML:
<div id="TransparentDiv"></div>

Open in new window

CSS: (I think this sample will 'disable' the entire page.)
#TransparentDiv
{
    display: block; 
    opacity: 0.0; 
    filter: alpha(opacity=0); 
    float:left; 
    position:fixed; 
    background-color: #FFFFFF;  
    width:100%; 
    height:100%; 
    z-index:3;
    margin-top: -20px;
    margin-bottom: -20px;
}

Open in new window

Toggle the display property from block to none to enable/disable the overlay.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Stevens06
ID: 41833879
Adding the overlay worked perfect.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41833971
just be aware an overlay is dead simple to get rid of. Right click, Inspect Element, delete and it is gone.

One way of getting rid of the link is
Using jQuery
$(function() {
  $('a.tc_div_46231').attr({href: ''});
});

Open in new window


But without know what it is you want to do this might not be the right solution either.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 41834266
@Julian: This will stop the widget.
0