Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Sum Issue

Posted on 2016-10-06
7
Medium Priority
?
37 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
Hello experts,

I am trying have running sum based on category but I keep getting overall running sum. I attached a photo for reference. Tool number is text. ShiftEnd is date. Output is number. Please help.
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Kai Lee
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41832157
What is "category"?  It isn't in the query.  If you want to restrict the DSum() add additional criteria.

Running sums should almost never be calculated in queries.  The process in Access is very expensive.  Do it in your report.  Reports are liniar and so calculating a running sum presents no problem.  If you need the report to break on something, add sorting and grouping and choose "over group" rather than "over all" for the running sum.
1
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 41832184
I assume that "by category" you mean "running sum by [Tool Number] and [ShiftEnd]".  If so, the short answer is that both conditions have to specified in your DSum criteria.

That said, PatHartman is 100% correct: using domain aggregates in a query like this is almost always a bad idea, and should be avoided.  Doing this in  a report is fairly trivial.  If you must have this do this in a query, I would do it as a self-join.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Kai Lee
ID: 41832202
Thank you all for answering my question. "By category" I mean running sum by [Tool Number] and [ShiftEnd]. I used report for running sum but it still showed overall running sum when I chose "over group".
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kai Lee
ID: 41832218
Hello I attached another pic that shows what result what am I getting. Sorry I can't show the data. Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 1000 total points
ID: 41832225
You have to group by Tool in the report.  Then the running sum will be for just that tool.

In your dsum, the criteria was >= tool.  It needs to be >= ShiftID and = tool
1
 

Author Comment

by:Kai Lee
ID: 41833577
Hello Pat,

After changing to Rtotal: DSum("[Output_Tools/Shift]","[Shifts]","[Tool Number]='" & [Tool Number] & "'" And "[ShiftID]>= " & [ShiftID]) see the result
Capture.PNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kai Lee
ID: 41833579
I will try to use report again
0