Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install Exchange 2013 Hybrid Edition for management of O365 (Currently EXCH2010 on-premise)

Posted on 2016-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Currently our client has Exchange 2010 on premise, and is migrating to O365 - given that we should keep an Exchange Server on site, what would be the process for installing Exchange 2013 Hybrid Edition (with the free license key from MS) into the environment and removing the Exchange 2010 server?

Documented KB articles would be helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:KThrace
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 41832136
If you have existing on-prem Exchange 2010 servers, you do *not* qualify for the free Hybrid edition. Details are here: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2939261

You can simply keep one of the Exchange 2010 boxes for management purposes.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 41832170
Why not Exchange 2016?  It's included in the O365 subscription as well.

Here are a set of high level tasks. In general, they apply if you are configuring Exchange 2013 or 2016 for hybrid.

Coexistence

Directory Sync

Migration

User Provisioning
0
 

Author Comment

by:KThrace
ID: 41832171
What about migrating to O365, removing Exchange 2010, and then installing Exchange 2013 Hybrid Edition with free license?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41832188
In my discussions with the O365 support and the presales support teams, an O365 customer can use the hybrid keys supplied by O365 as long as the customer isn't installing the same version that is already installed in the org.  Therefore, if a customer has Exchange 2010 they can install 2013 or 2016 with the hybrid key without issue as long as the customer does not host mailboxes on those servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KThrace
ID: 41832331
Described the process for achieving the goal.
0