?
Solved

Where should I install this function so it is available to my spreadsheets>

Posted on 2016-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
I had this question after viewing Convert Macro to Function.

Function CountNumbersOccurence(LookFor As String, TheRange As Range) As Long
Dim xx
Dim yy
Dim x
yy = TheRange.Value
For Each x In yy
    xx = Split(x,LookFor)
    CountNumbersOccurence = CountNumbersOccurence + UBound(xx)
Next x
End Function
0
Comment
Question by:Alex Campbell
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41832169
The Function should be placed in a Standard Module, same as you would for a Macro.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41832259
If you want to make this function available for a specific workbook, you will need to place the code on Standard Module of that specific workbook (as suggested by Rob) and save that workbook as macro-enabled workbook.

But if you want to make this function available for all of your workbooks, open a blank workbook --> Place the code on Standard Module of that blank workbook and save the workbook as Excel Add-in (.xlam) and the file will be saved at the default Add-Ins folder and then close the workbook.
Now open another blank workbook and from Developer Tab, click on Add-Ins and choose the Add-in from the available Add-ins and click OK.
This way you can access the function from any workbook you open.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alex Campbell
ID: 41833786
Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Subodh Tiwari (Neeraj)
ID: 41833863
You're welcome Alex! Glad to help.
0