[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why isn't my Outlook 2013 Global Address Book updating?

Posted on 2016-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
I created a new distribution group on my Exchange 2013 server. I made sure "Hide this group from address lists" is UNchecked. Rather than waiting the day or so for the address book to update on its own, I want to manually update it so people can use the dist. list right away.

So I opened Exchange Management Shell and ran the following commands:
Get-GlobalAddressList (to verify the name of my GAL.)
Update-GlobalAddressList - Identity "Default Global Address List"

The Shell ran the little update progress bar, and when done I went to Outlook 2013 and did a Send/Receive, Download Address Book. In fact, I did it with both the Download changes since last update checked and unchecked.

However, my new dist. list still doesn't show up in the GAL. What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Jack
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikhail Sartaev earned 1000 total points
ID: 41832291
Update your oab.
Get-OfflineAddressBook  | Update-OfflineAddressBook

And then go to outlook and download new oab.
You can check you group after creation with owa.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dinesh Singh
Dinesh Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41832449
Try this, please:

Update-OfflineAddressBook "default offline address book"
 Or
Restart the Mailbox Assistant service-The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Assistant service on Mailbox Role is responsible for generating OAB. Restarting this service generates all OAB’s defined in the environment on a specific mailbox server, if it’s hosting an active organization mailbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric Jack
ID: 41832472
This did the trick. I guess what confused me was in Outlook is says you are updating the GAL, not the OAB.

Anyway, running the command in the Shell, then running the Send/Receive, Update Address Book in Outlook got the GAL updated. Note; it seems I had to uncheck the box in Outlook to download changes since last send/receive in order to make it work.

We very rarely use OWA.
0