Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

EXCHANGE, ACTIVE DIRECTORY

Posted on 2016-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
I  have in AD 3 gig group when users are added in it. and script runs from task scheduler  which converts user mailbox to 3gb

 we recently converted to 4gb.

 but some users are getting this automated message at 1am in their mailbox, how can I remove them (attached message)

 even they are in 4gig group and their users mailboxes are below limit.

The example for changing the warning limit for just one user is as follow:

Should I run below command

 Set-Mailbox "John Smith" -IssueWarningQuota 4GB -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults: $False

but if I do this their issue warning changes to 4194304kb and prohibit quota shows blank

am I missing something

Capture.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41832348
use this as a example and change according to your need


Set-Mailbox -Identity "Joe Healy" -IssueWarningQuota 24.5gb -ProhibitSendQuota 24.75gb -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota 25gb -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults $false
1
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41832404
I have user set up for issue warning : 3993600  and prohibit send as : 4194304 kb and prohibit and send receive quota is blank

how should I put in the script
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41832551
Hi,

just convert Kb to Gb.

Set-Mailbox -Identity "Joe Healy" -IssueWarningQuota 3.8gb -ProhibitSendQuota 4gb -ProhibitSendReceiveQuota 4.5gb -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults $false

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41832557
but my prohibit sendreceive quota is blank on my mailbox properties, should I still enter 4,5gb
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41832578
Well,

do you have any requirements regarding prohibiting send and receive on mailbox?
Thing is, whit ProhibitSendQuota 4gb, user will not be able to send email, when mailbox reaches 4Gb.
I am guessing that every users is going to complain and someone will either increase limit, or will backup it's mailbox.

Sounds logical that they will notice it, so I would set ProhibitSendReceiveQuota to 4.5gb.

If you don't have any requirement, or not sure what to do, and want to leave it blank, then simple skip
that step, like:  

Set-Mailbox -Identity "Joe Healy" -IssueWarningQuota 3.8gb -ProhibitSendQuota 4gb  -UseDatabaseQuotaDefaults $false

Regards,
Ivan.
0