Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vsphere6 installation and deployment type and other questions

Posted on 2016-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
92 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
Selected options are as follows:

    Embedded Deployment:
             vCenter and Embedded Platform Services Controller

    External Deployment:
            Platform Services Controller
            vCenter Server -- Needs a previously installed Platform Service Controller

If we have multiple vCenters -- close to 20+  or more
What are the maximums on how many 1 Service controller can handle all these links under one SSO domain or how many Vcenters / ESXi nodes / Virtual Machines / etc... I thought version 5.x had limitations for vcenters under one SSO domain.

And secondly can you create multiple Platform Service Controllers to prevent an outage if the one Platform Service Controller goes down  - where they are in a cluster of sorts.... or balanced

Under SSO configuration if you choose the Embedded Deployment: "vCenter and Embedded Platform Services Controller"
Does the SSO Dmain name:  vsphere.local make any difference?
Secondly what is the Site name used for: Default-First-Site
Is this like the default Active Directory Sites and Services... Does it link to AD Sites/Services?
If you choose Default-First-Site does it matter if an individual or standalone vCenter?

If you choose external deployment, does it list all the different sites, and should it be named accordingly - or is all vcenter deployments put under Default-First-Site

Under vCenter Service account
I see it can uyse the Windows Local System Account or specified account.
If you use an External Database - like MS SQL 2012 -- can you still use the Windows Local System account or do you always have to choose Specified service account

When adding OBDC connections for the external database, for vcenter, SRM, and update Manager, do they need to be listed under both x32 and x64 OBDC connection managers
0
Comment
Question by:Indyrb
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Eugene Z
Eugene Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 41832329
<If you use an External Database - like MS SQL 2012 -- can you still use the Windows Local System account or do you always have to choose Specified service account

it is the best practice to use AD service account and one of the ways to connect this External Database  ( you can use local system and sql server login if desire)
see VM documents
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41832549
have you read this link, about what a Platform Service Controller is, what it's function is,  this also answers, domain and site name, HA.

Maximum PSC per vSphere Domain is 8.

Maximum number of objects per Domain is 1,000,000.

FAQ: VMware Platform Services Controller in vSphere 6.0 (2113115)

I would recommend you look at the Appliance, as vCenter Server for Windows will be retired in the future.
0