Solved

Possible to downgrade from Win10 Pro to 7 Pro without an additional Win7 license?

Posted on 2016-10-06
10
42 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-06
I've recently purchased a few laptops that came pre-installed with Win 10 home, and subsequently upgraded them to Win 10 Pro.

I've realized the errors of my ways, as Win10 is an absolute pile of trash (sorry M$ sycophants) and I wish to downgrade these back to Win7.

Is there a way to do so without needing to purchase additional Win7 licenses for these machines?
0
Comment
Question by:RyanIrish
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 251 total points
ID: 41832280
If the systems were originally supplied with W7 and still have W7 Certificates of Authenticity attached, then the original version of W7 can be reinstalled.

If the systems were originally supplied with W10, unused licenses for W7 are required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanIrish
ID: 41832286
That's unfortunate, lesson learned the expensive way.

Thanks, Dr. Klahn.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:ScottCha
ScottCha earned 83 total points
ID: 41832367
I'm not so sure about that.  Microsoft licensing works that you can install a "lesser" version if a "greater" is purchased.

For example one of my customers purchased SQL 2016 but the need to install SQL 2014.  So it was within the licensing rules to install SQL 2014 or even SQL 2012 if that is what was needed.

So following this, if you could find a Win7 OEM install disk, since you've purchased Win10 Pro you should be able to legally install it.  

Give MS support a call and see what they suggest.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 41832377
Interesting.  Are the W10 activation keys backward compatible with W7 activation keys, then?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41832409
Not if you upgraded windows 10 from home to pro. If you had gotten the PC's with Windows 10 Pro in the first place, then you normally also get downgrade rights.

Anyway, why would you want to downgrade? Windows 10 works fine, performs better than Windows 7, and besides, it has been released for over an Year now. An OS that has been available for that long can also be regarded as stable, and companies have had enough time to test it and get their environment adapted to it.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 83 total points
ID: 41832413
It actually is permitted to downgrade OEM versions (which surprised me)
https://www.microsoft.com/OEM/en/licensing/sblicensing/Pages/downgrade_rights.aspx
download.microsoft.com/download/6/8/9/68964284-864d-4a6d-aed9-f2c1f8f23e14/downgrade_rights.pdf
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 83 total points
ID: 41832430
But not from Home versions. The PC must have originally come with Windows 10 Pro. Since he upgraded from Home to Pro after the PC's were delivered, the downgrade rights don't apply.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 251 total points
ID: 41832445
Windows 10 works fine, performs better than Windows 7, and besides, it has been released for over an Year now. An OS that has been available for that long can also be regarded as stable, and companies have had enough time to test it and get their environment adapted to it.

I feel the same way about XP.  It works fine, performs better than Windows 7, has been released for over a year, and can be regarded as stable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanIrish
ID: 41832465
I'll have to agree to disagree regarding the quality of 10...

http://itvision.altervista.org/why-windows-10-sucks.html#Windows10

I'd say there is enough there to justify anyone's hatred of 10, and in larger part, M$ in general.  

Thanks for all of the input!
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41832479
XP doesn't perform better than Windows 7, is unstable, unsafe and not supported. Windows 10 really works fine. The biggest bug from m$ was Windows 8/8.1, but Windows 10 is no problem at all.
0