Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell poweredge R610 raid mirrro

Posted on 2016-10-06
3
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have one drive failure on RAID1 as showed on display and it shows critical on openmanaage. Would replacing the critical SAS drive on RAID1 automatically rebuild the virtual disk 0 on raid1 or needs to be rebooted and build from disk utility?
0
Comment
Question by:pchettri
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41832493
If you get the original replacement from Dell, and it has no information on it already, then yes, it should automatically rebuild. If your disks are directly accessible without having to open the server's case via a hot-swap bay, just pull out the bad disk while the server is running, and it should start rebuilding. Don't shut the server down.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 500 total points
ID: 41832494
Depends upon the model of the raid controller.
If it's hardware raid,then probably yes.
Is it hot swap?
If so ,then just swapping the disk out while running should rebuild automatically.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 41832672
It should automatically rebuild, if it doesn't then you may have to set it as a global spare. If it still doesn't then post back and we'll tell you how to erase metadata/foreign disk.
0