[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can Shopify talk to my SQL database

Posted on 2016-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
I have a need to provide a subscription based service to my customers where they are changed PER form that is filled out.  So, the billed amount monthly is always going to be completely different for each customer.  I need this to happen dynamically and automatically.  

The problem is that the number of forms that have been filled out are stored in my SQL database and NOT in shopify.  

Is there a way to connect Shopify to my SQL database so they can "talk" to each other so the dynamic billing can occur.  

Obviously, I do not plan to store credit cards on my server, so I have to use a third party for the billing.

Ideas?  Thanks everyone!
0
Comment
Question by:kevingibbs1
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41832529
If you are a Microsoft Dynamics(formerly known as Great Plains) existing user there is a "Microsoft Dynamics NAV and Shopify Integration" available and details are listed here:
http://www.appseconnect.com/microsoft-dynamics-nav-shopify-integration/

Other options would be to use Shopify API's like described here: http://www.apirise.com/load-data-from-shopify-to-sql-data-warehouse/

Or using some 3rd party like zapier https://zapier.com/zapbook/shopify/sql-server/ or cloudbee https://cloudbee.com/shopify-talend-component/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevingibbs1
ID: 41832579
Wow, nice!  At first glance it seems to just focus on syncing basic contact and billing information.  Obviously, I'll have some custom queries being built in SQL pulling in specific usage details for each client and the "magic number" or qty of items that need to be billed will be in a custom field in a SQL view.  Do you know if this NAV tool can transfer that granularly over to shopify to bill the correct amount?  Do you have experience with this tool?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41832627
Although I have experience with MS Dynamics and knew about various integrations I do not have  specific experience with NAV and Shopify however it looks like the product has all you need to:

"Process orders quickly

Improves order-processing efficiency of back office by automatically feeding web orders into Microsoft Dynamics NAV. Smooth and faster order fulfillment."

And

"Automate financial entry

eCommerce sales transactions automatically and accurately recorded in your Microsoft Dynamics NAV. Get complete financial view of your business at any point in time."

so it is beyond just syncing basic CRM info - it will save your Shopify ecommerce into Dynamics SQL database tables.
1
 

Author Comment

by:kevingibbs1
ID: 41832632
It does sound very impressive.  EXTREMELY expensive.  I'll give a trial and see how it goes.  Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Moussa Mokhtari
ID: 41895615
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0