Solved

Exchange Powershell Script - Need to get CasMailbox for all users excluding those in a specific DL

Posted on 2016-10-06
12
215 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
I need to Get, then ultimately Set the MapiBlockOutlookRpcHttp for All users except for those in a specific Distribution List.

I've tried many different variations and they all start of with creating a String variable to get the members of that DL:

$test=Get-DistributionGroupMember "Group A"

The last script I attempted was:

Get-ADUser -SearchBase "ou=accounts,dc=domain,dc=com" -filter {Name -notlike $test } | select name

and

Get-casmailbox -OrganizationalUnit "OU=accounts,dc=domain,dc=com" | where{$_.Name -ne $test}

I've tried every variation with and without single/double quotes. It does work if I input a specific user Name, but not with the String Variable.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mkllpit
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 41832556
Hi,
Please try this
Get-mailbox -OrganizationalUnit "ou=accounts,dc=domain,dc=com" | where {$_.name -ne "test"}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mkllpit
ID: 41832604
Thanks, but it still brings up the mailboxes that are listed in the $test variable.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41832623
Wouldn't it be easier to block OA for all mailboxes (set the MAPIBlockOutlookRpcHttp value to $true) and then disable OA for those in the specific DL (set the MAPIBlockOutlookRpcHttp value to $false)?

Like this...

Disable OA for all mailboxes...

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Set-CASMailbox -MAPIBlockOutlookRpcHttp $true

Open in new window


Then, enable OA for mailboxes in a specific DL...

Get-DistributionGroupMember -Identity "DISTRIBUTION_GROUP_NAME" | ForEach-Object { Set-CASMailbox -Identity $_.Name -MAPIBlockOutlookRpcHttp $false }

Open in new window


Let me know.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:mkllpit
ID: 41832626
Thanks, I've thought of that and agree it would probably work. This has now become a grudge against Exchange, I want to figure out how to do this.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41832631
It does work.  I just ran it in my test environment.

Don't spin your wheels for too long.  But I would be interested to see what combination of commands that you come up with if you accomplish it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkllpit
ID: 41832643
Thanks for testing. Ideally I would like to have a command to be 100% unobtrusive to the end-users, rather than disable then re-enable. I'll see what I can come up with and post it.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Nelson earned 500 total points
ID: 41832647
If you want it to be unobtrusive, export your list of mailboxes to a CSV, remove those mailboxes from the CSV you don't want affected, and then run the command to set the value you want using the CSV.

Export mailbox names to CSV...

Get-Mailbox | Select-Object name | Export-Csv "C:\Mailboxes.csv" -NoTypeInformation

Open in new window


Remove names from list that exist in specific DL

Then disable OA for specific list of users...

Import-Csv "C:\Mailboxes.csv" | ForEach-Object { Set-CASMailbox -Identity $_.Name -MAPIBlockOutlookRpcHttp $false }

Open in new window


You now have 2 viable options.

Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkllpit
ID: 41832652
Ah, great solution. I'm gonna hold that as my backup if I can't figure the alternative out before the end of today.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41832655
Good luck.  Again, I'm interested in what you come up with or decide.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkllpit
ID: 41833813
I'm going with your first suggestion, thanks again. Just an FYI, need to remove the foreach-object, this is because it's already piping and the foreach command essentially pipes again.

Whatever that means, ha!

Really appreciate the assistance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mkllpit
ID: 41833814
great help
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41833828
Sorry about that command.  Good catch.  Don't really know why I added the "foreach".  It should be this instead...

Get-DistributionGroupMember -Identity "DISTRIBUTION_GROUP_NAME" | Set-CASMailbox -Identity $_.Name -MAPIBlockOutlookRpcHttp $false

Open in new window


Glad it worked out for you.
0