?
Solved

outlook 2010 - How to transfer sent messages from one PC to another

Posted on 2016-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
I would like to transfer about 100 sent messages from mypc at home to another location.
I thought I could export this but all I saw was "export to DOS, CSV, etc.  Nothing about messages.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 500 total points
ID: 41832610
Hi,

you could simple archive to messages to .pst file, and then attach it to Outlook in another location.
From Outlook --> File --> Archive --> select location for pst and run backup, or even create sub folder in inbox, and move required emails to it, and then run archiving just for that folder.

Also, you could click on every email, and then save as .msg

Regards,
Ivan.
1
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 41832629
You can also just select those mails in Outlook, then drag them into an Explorer window. That creates individual .msg files, one per mail.
Or create a new PST file in Outlook, copy the mails into a folder inside of that PST, and then close the PST. This is similar to archiving, but without moving, and allow for more control.
2
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 41832630
Copy the PST file of your PC which contain the sent messages to the other PC, and use that PST. Beside that I'd suggest you change your setup so you will be using IMAP rather than POP as your mail protocol (provided your mail ISP supports IMAP). That way you won't only see the inbox folder, but rather all folders on your Mail server, and the mail will also stay there by default, unless you delete anything on the server or change your default mail client settings. That way you can use any device and you will see the same folder and mail structures on all the devices you connect to the mail server with.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 41835424
Thanks to all!!!!
0