Solved

VB.NET Server side Javascript

Posted on 2016-10-06
8
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
I have a sub and on load I can get this to work...
ScriptManager.RegisterStartupScript(Me, [GetType](), "alertMessage", "alert('LBRISTER');", True)

However....
I Cannot get this code to work...
What am I missing?

Dim url As String = "return window.radopen('EmployeeContact.aspx?MyLeads=1&ispop=1&IndividualID=1&CampaignID=0&OriginID=0&IsPopup=1','ViewContact');"
ScriptManager.RegisterStartupScript(Me, [GetType](), "script", url, True)

Open in new window



That string above works when assigned as an attribute in a RadGrid...
DirectCast(dataItem.FindControl("LinkName"), HyperLink).Attributes("onclick") = "return window.radopen('EmployeeContact.aspx?MyLeads=1&ispop=1&IndividualID=" & IndividualID & "&CampaignID=" & CampaignID & "&OriginID=" & OriginID & "&IsPopup=1" & "','ViewContact');"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
8 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 41832678
Javascript has to be 'client-side' not server side.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 41832680
Then why does the alert work?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen earned 500 total points
ID: 41832837
Well my guess is that you are trying to open a new window just in javascript, instead of getting the user to trigger it by clicking on something. Browsers and security settings usually stop that sort of thing.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 41832886
I Cannot get this code to work...
need to know in what event, when and how you called that code...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Karen
ID: 41836302
Dim url As String = "return window.radopen('EmployeeContact.aspx?MyLeads=1&ispop=1&IndividualID=1&CampaignID=0&OriginID=0&IsPopup=1','ViewContact');"
ScriptManager.RegisterStartupScript(Me, [GetType](), "script", url, True)

Open in new window


how does this code get added to the page? Is it triggered by a user clicking on a button?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 41838599
Karen
It is created in the Page Load event
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 41843704
Sorry for the late get-back
Thanks
0