[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Aspnet xml

Posted on 2016-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-11
We have website constantly get web form information and create xml file n save into the local directory.

I just want to research how can we make it running faster
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 41832719
Why are you saving it to XML in the first place?  What's the disk usage?  How big is the XML?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 2000 total points
ID: 41832879
I just want to research how can we make it running faster
so do you have existing codes to show so that we can comment whether it's still possible to make it faster?

if you just want to know how to save the data on a web form to a XML file, you can try use XmlDocument object

as a start, you can refer to:

Writing XML with the XmlDocument class
http://csharp.net-tutorials.com/xml/writing-xml-with-the-xmldocument-class/

Alternatively, you can also consider to save your web form data into a database instead, for data security reasons.
0