Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

public folder email address no longer exists after disabling/enabling in exchange

Posted on 2016-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
73 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
Recently, one of our public folders was flooded with spam and I needed to disable mail settings in the exchange console (we are using 2013).

After correcting the issue and enabling mail settings, I am able to send to the public folder from an external address, but when I try to send from an internal address, I get a bounce back stating that the mailbox cannot be found.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:zito2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41832720
Mail disabling the folder and then re-enabling it means it is basically a new address as far as Exchange is concerned. External email uses SMTP, internal does not.
You would need to build an X.500 address from the NDR to add to the folder, or just select it fresh from the GAL, rather than use the auto complete field.
1
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Todd Nelson
ID: 41833003
Like Simon stated, the email address is not the same eventhough it may be spelled exactly the same.  As a result, I assume that when you attempt to use Outlook, you get the NDR internally, right?

You should be able to create an X500 address.  Or you might be able to delete the autocomplete (name cache) name that pops up as you are typing the address in the "To:" field in Outlook. After you delete it, type the complete address again and it should send fine.

Refer to this article about send issues with recreated mailboxes ... https://oddytee.wordpress.com/2014/08/22/imceaex-ndrs-after-migrating-psts-to-office-365/)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zito2000
ID: 41833627
Thank you Simon and Todd.  I was hoping it was going to be as easy as deleting the autocomplete and sending an email from the GAL, but it didn't work.  
I'm trying to add the X500 address, but not having any luck there. Do you know how I can make sure I'm adding the X500 address correctly?
I'm trying to do some internet searching, but I'm seeing a lot of different feedback.

Thank you again for your time.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Todd Nelson
Todd Nelson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41833644
The article here (https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2807779) is linked in the article I referenced and provides exactly how the address needs to be created.

I know it refers to O365 but the resolution is the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zito2000
ID: 41833671
That article was great, and it looks like I have everything right, but the problem still exists.  I took:
IMCEAEX-_O=USA_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=SERVICE885F33974B762EE1DECCC29508FABA37456FE5@DOMAIN.com

And converted it to:
x500:/O=USA/OU=EXCHANGE ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/CN=RECIPIENTS/CN=SERVICE885F33974B762EE1DECCC29508FABA37456FE5

I thought that this was the issue, but I'm still having the problem.  I'm making sure to delete my Autocomplete and pick the address from the GAL every time, but I'm getting bouncebacks.  It works FINE from Outlook Web Access and external senders.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:zito2000
zito2000 earned 0 total points
ID: 41833976
Thanks to you all, the problem is resolved.

The one important note is:
Make sure you replicate your domain controllers after you make the change
0