Solved

Eclipse Neon and jdk 1.8.0

Posted on 2016-10-06
11
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
Hello,
If I move the jdk 1.8.0 into the C:\eclipse\ directory; C:\eclipse\jdk 1.8.0 and edit my PATH variable accordingly, will this work?
It should.
Is there a strong argument why I should not do this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chima
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41833214
Why would you do that? Programs should be kept separately in a directory off the correct location (C:\Program Files)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Amitkumar Panchal
Amitkumar Panchal earned 50 total points
ID: 41835087
Agree with CEHJ.

Java and Eclipse both are two different program and should be kept separate. Java is a platform which is used by Eclipse. Without java it will not work. There are other programs (developed in java) that requires java to run it (ie. SQL Developer, Netbeans so on).

I have same question as CEHJ. Why do you want to copy java into eclipse ? Any specific reason ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41838885
cehj and panchal, In answer to cehj question; I asked because I forgot to set up jdk and when I ran eclipse it stated that it could not find the jre and it showed a directory within eclipse that it was expecting to find it.  This is the first time that i had seen that and thought that the process of working with eclipse has changed.  I have placed it in the C:\Programs Fies
Others have it in C:\Software  with the benefit of being able to easily move it to other drives.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41839041
with the benefit of being able to easily move it to other drives
How would having it in a different directory off the system root make it more portable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41842338
cehj, don't know, its just what I read "on the internet."

I got an add on to this question; I thought I did not need the jre if I use the jdk.  I have set the jdk, but now eclipse wants the jre.  I can provide it, yet why would it need both?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41842606
The eclipse 1.8.0_102 is on the C:/ drive; C:\eclipse
When I run the eclipse executable, I get this; (please see attached file)
windows-7-eclipse-1.8.0_102-set-up.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41842618
Please see and help with problem as stated in the file above.  I just noticed that the registry values are shown here;
registry
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 450 total points
ID: 41842631
Classpath is not relevant. In any case, you don't want to set any kind of static classpath normally, so unset it if it is set.

Set JAVA_HOME to C:\Program Files\jdk1.8.0_102
Set PATH to
%JAVA_HOME%\bin;<the rest of PATH without any Java stuff>

Oh and don't do any manual registry edits - utterly unnecessary and asking for trouble

That should be all that's necessary
0
 

Author Comment

by:chima
ID: 41842731
cehj, thanks!  The only difference, and i can't recall having to do this with past eclipse releases; is that I can only start it with my admin account.  Why?  
Could I change it to my regular account?  
Would I want to change it?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41843240
is that I can only start it with my admin account.  Why?
Maybe the scope of the environment variable(s)? JAVA_HOME and PATH should be system vars, not user
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 41843863
cehj, I'll open another question with the last concern about the Admin access.  Maybe someone else might have a solution.
0