[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL for monthly balance change

Posted on 2016-10-06
15
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-20
Working with a table that has a data as shown below. How do I write a T-SQL statement that shows the monthly change in balance over 12 consecutive months? Thanks.

PERIOD      AVG_MTD_ACTL
201501      $19,833,568.74
201502      $20,545,226.37
201503      $20,207,922.27
201504      $20,275,581.84
201505      $20,220,454.21
201506      $20,213,055.00
201507      $20,232,099.51
201508      $20,250,648.82
201509      $20,248,825.95
201510      $20,224,476.03
201511      $19,905,864.93
201512      $20,503,382.87
0
Comment
Question by:saved4use
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 41832844
Do you mean a single dollar value that is the difference between a given month and a year before that?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41832845
Hi,

Pls try this... If you need something different , please provide output expected. Thanks

--

CREATE TABLE tryqw
(
	 PERIOD BIGINT
	,AVG_MTD_ACTL NUMERIC(25,2)
)
GO

INSERT INTO tryqw VALUES
(201501,      19833568.74),
(201502,      20545226.37),
(201503,      20207922.27),
(201504,      20275581.84),
(201505,      20220454.21),
(201506,      20213055.00),
(201507,      20232099.51),
(201508,      20250648.82),
(201509,      20248825.95),
(201510,      20224476.03),
(201511,      19905864.93),
(201512,      20503382.87)
GO

;WITH CTE AS
(
       SELECT * , DATEFROMPARTS( LEFT(PERIOD,4) ,  RIGHT(PERIOD,2) , '01' ) dt FROM tryqw
)
,CTE1 AS
(
       SELECT a.PERIOD , a.AVG_MTD_ACTL , ISNULL(qw.MonthySumChange,0) MonthySumChange FROM CTE a	  
       CROSS APPLY
       (
             SELECT SUM(b.AVG_MTD_ACTL) MonthySumChange 
             FROM CTE b
             WHERE b.dt BETWEEN DATEADD(M,-11,a.dt) AND DATEADD(M,-1,a.dt)
       )qw
	   
)
SELECT * FROM CTE1


--

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41832901
Or may be you need this.

--




CREATE TABLE tryqw
(
	 PERIOD BIGINT
	,AVG_MTD_ACTL NUMERIC(25,2)
)
GO

INSERT INTO tryqw VALUES
(201501,      19833568.74),
(201502,      20545226.37),
(201503,      20207922.27),
(201504,      20275581.84),
(201505,      20220454.21),
(201506,      20213055.00),
(201507,      20232099.51),
(201508,      20250648.82),
(201509,      20248825.95),
(201510,      20224476.03),
(201511,      19905864.93),
(201512,      20503382.87)
GO

;WITH CTE AS
(
       SELECT * , DATEFROMPARTS( LEFT(PERIOD,4) ,  RIGHT(PERIOD,2) , '01' ) dt FROM tryqw
)
,CTE1 AS
(
       SELECT a.PERIOD , a.AVG_MTD_ACTL , ISNULL(qw.MonthySumChange,0) MonthySumChange FROM CTE a	  
       CROSS APPLY
       (
             SELECT SUM(b.AVG_MTD_ACTL) MonthySumChange 
             FROM CTE b
             WHERE b.dt = DATEADD(M,-11,a.dt)
       )qw
	   
)
SELECT * FROM CTE1

--

Open in new window

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41833496
Since the period is by year and you have YYYYMM a good trick is to cast it to int and compare with the previous year so you can have the balance result:
SELECT t2.PERIOD, t2.AVG_MTD_ACTL-t1.AVG_MTD_ACTL Balance
FROM tblName t1
	INNER JOIN tblName t2 ON CAST(T2.PERIOD AS INT)-1=CAST(t1.PERIOD AS INT)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 41834098
Which version of SQL Server?  In particular, SQL 2012 and later or before SQL 2012?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saved4use
ID: 41834171
SQL 2008.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 41834207
What result do you want to see for, say, the first three rows?

PERIOD      AVG_MTD_ACTL  ?monthly change in balance?
201501      $19,833,568.74   ?
201502      $20,545,226.37   ?
201503      $20,207,922.27   ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saved4use
ID: 41834302
The balance difference between 201502 and 201501, followed by the difference between 201503 and 201502 and so forth. Basically the monthly increase/decrease spit out in another column.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 41834344
SELECT t.PERIOD, t.AVG_MTD_ACTL, t.AVG_MTD_ACTL - t_previous.AVG_MTD_ACTL
FROM tryqw t
LEFT OUTER JOIN tryqw t_previous ON t_previous.PERIOD = t.PERIOD - 1
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41834562
Here is the entire code you need

CREATE TABLE tryqw
(
	 PERIOD BIGINT
	,AVG_MTD_ACTL NUMERIC(25,2)
)
GO

INSERT INTO tryqw VALUES
(201501,      19833568.74),
(201502,      20545226.37),
(201503,      20207922.27),
(201504,      20275581.84),
(201505,      20220454.21),
(201506,      20213055.00),
(201507,      20232099.51),
(201508,      20250648.82),
(201509,      20248825.95),
(201510,      20224476.03),
(201511,      19905864.93),
(201512,      20503382.87)
GO

Open in new window


Solution

--


;WITH CTE AS
(
       SELECT * , DATEFROMPARTS( LEFT(PERIOD,4) ,  RIGHT(PERIOD,2) , '01' ) dt FROM tryqw
)
,CTE1 AS
(
      SELECT a.PERIOD , a.AVG_MTD_ACTL ,  a.AVG_MTD_ACTL - ISNULL(LAG(AVG_MTD_ACTL) OVER (ORDER BY dt), AVG_MTD_ACTL) Differences FROM CTE a	        
)
SELECT * FROM CTE1

--

Open in new window


OUPTUT

Output..
Enjoy !!
1
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41836449
saved4use, can you at least give a feedback on the solutions that the Experts gave?
If not working please let us know the error for further investigation.
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:saved4use
ID: 41839214
@Pawan, your last solution is close to perfect. However, can it be optimized for SQL Server 2008? Apparently, functions like LAG and DATEFROMPARTS are compatible with SQL Server 2012/16?
Thank you for your tremendous assistance.

"Msg 195, Level 15, State 10, Line 3
'LAG' is not a recognized built-in function name."
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41839543
Pls try this.. I

--

;WITH CTE AS
(
       SELECT * , CAST( (LEFT(PERIOD,4) +  RIGHT(PERIOD,2) + '01') AS DATE ) dt FROM tryqw
)
SELECT a.PERIOD , a.AVG_MTD_ACTL, a.AVG_MTD_ACTL - ISNULL(bn,a.AVG_MTD_ACTL) Differences FROM CTE a
OUTER APPLY
(
      SELECT TOP 1 b.AVG_MTD_ACTL bn
	  FROM CTE b      
	  WHERE a.dt > b.dt
	  ORDER BY b.dt DESC
)t


--

Open in new window

1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saved4use
ID: 41842639
Excellent and perfect! Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:saved4use
ID: 41851191
@Pawan

How do I modify the above code snippet to make a table or select the average of the Differences column?
I have tried the below and keep getting the following error prompts:

Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 3
Incorrect syntax near ';'.
Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 14
Incorrect syntax near ')'.

select avg(Differences) as Avg_Diff

from (;WITH CTE AS
(
       SELECT * , CAST( (LEFT(PERIOD,4) +  RIGHT(PERIOD,2) + '01') AS DATE ) dt FROM tryqw
)
SELECT a.PERIOD , a.AVG_MTD_ACTL, a.AVG_MTD_ACTL - ISNULL(bn,a.AVG_MTD_ACTL) Differences FROM CTE a
OUTER APPLY
(
      SELECT TOP 1 b.AVG_MTD_ACTL bn
        FROM CTE b      
        WHERE a.dt > b.dt
        ORDER BY b.dt DESC
)t)

Thank you for your tremendous assistance.
0