Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mySQL 5.7 table repair needed.

Posted on 2016-10-06
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
I'm trying to work on a website that has been marked as crached with the following message:

table '*******\jos_session' is marked as crashed and should be repaired SQL=INSERT INTO

Can someone help on how to repair that table? I have access to the MySQL Workbench 6.3 CE and I can connect to the database via a stored root credentials, can someone help me from there.

under the log I can see the same thing.
c:\programfiles\mysqlserver5.7\bin\mysqld.exe Table '.\****\jos_session' is marked.....
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 2000 total points
ID: 41832795
Do you have access to phpMyAdmin? There you can select the table, then select operations, then select repair table under table maintenance. Unfortunately I am not familiar with MySQL Workbench but there should be a similar selection there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 41832836
This is a windows server, not sure how to get to the phpadmin console. I was able to get to the MySQL 5.7 Command Line Client and login as admin but the command below did not work

select all
repair table jos_session;

It says:
You have an error in your SDQL syntax; check the manual that correspond your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'table jos_session' at line 2

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 41832909
Run check table database.joe_session;
Repair table database.joe_session;
The possibility exists that during the repair, data could be lost.

You should consider using mysqldump to backup the Data  before attempting a repair.
The command is part of the install
It should be in the path and available within command interface
Mysqldump -u root --password=yourrootpasseord --database=database > databasename.sql
It is a text file do you can see the SQL commands and data.

If you do not have a password set for root, exclude the --password=password... From the above example.

Your error you including select all with repair .......

What led to the crush status? Wastherean eent, check permissions inthe directory where the data sites are.

You are providing a limited set if information,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdff
ID: 41833820
I was able to find the phpmyadmin console and ran a repair. thank you.
0