Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Reconfigure Delphi Install?

Posted on 2016-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
I have Delphi 10.1 Berlin, but im not sure if i did install Interbase. Can i reconfigure my Delphi install or do i need to reinstall and the one more time install all my third part packages?
0
Comment
Question by:Sunsales
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 41833072
Think install will add third party components without (re)installing Delphi. So, run install once again and choose what you need. This is written in docwiki:
After the installation, the Installer opens the Feature Installer.
Delphi Feature Installer
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 2000 total points
ID: 41833382
The installer has been "install aware" for some time now.

That means the installer knows what has been installed and what not.
So it shouldn't screw up your allready installed delphi.

Anyway ... the best way to know for sure is to try it
0