Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS, website, godaddy

Posted on 2016-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
See attached - I purchase domain on godaddy.com and i have my own server so usually I put

NS1.asdfasdfasdf.NET
NS2.asdfasdfasdf.NET

And then I can host my own website.

My questions, if I want to host email on Office 365. Can I still use my own NameServers above while I use Office 365? If yes, what I need to do?

I actually prefer to use my own name server. but I do not want host email on the web server.
10-06-2016-4-45-58-PM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ITsolutionWizard
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41832823
You can have your web server at GoDaddy and your email elsewhere.  I've had good luck with GoDaddy's tech support so I'd give them a call.  They should be able to walk you through the whole process.  You're paying for the support, so I'd use it!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41832825
no. my web server does not host on godaddy. i have no luck with godaddy at all.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41832831
OK... the issue isn't the web server, then, it's your experience with GoDaddy support.

You should be able to configure your name server to use any appropriate email server.  I'm afraid I'm not the one to give you the answers for use with Office 365.  You may be able to find the answers you need through the Office 365 host.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 41832833
You should be able to set your domain MX records to use any email service you want while A and CNAME records deal with web traffic.

I don't know how GoDaddy controls DNS management but this should be easy to do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ITsolutionWizard
ID: 41832840
Hi Jason.

I mean I want to use NameServer as well as MX records. Will that work?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 41832989
Yes, It can be done.

To host office 365 to your own server, you must be contact your service provider. They might be help you on installation.
0