Solved

Outlook import PST file missing emails

Posted on 2016-10-06
9
233 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-09
I am trying to import a PST to outlook 2013.
The PST file sized is 466MB.
I tried two ways to import it.

1. File -> Open&Export -> Open Outlook Data File-> select the PST file.
I can see the folder being imported and named "Archives", but it only comes with two subfolders "Deleted items" & "Search Folders"
No emails in "deleted items" folder.

2. File -> Import/Export , when I select the PST file, I can only see the same two folders "Deleted items" & "Search Folders"
The difference is the actually PST file size  shrinks to 256KB when I imported it.

the same thing is every time when I import or open the pst file. I get a "Synchroniztion log" email from the exchange server and says

11:32:12 Error synchronizing folder
11:32:12              [8004011D-526-80040115-0]
11:32:12              Microsoft Exchange is not available.  Either there are network problems or the Exchange server is down for maintenance.
11:32:12              Microsoft Exchange Information Store
11:32:12              For more information on this failure, click the URL below:
11:32:12              http://www.microsoft.com/support/prodredirect/outlook2000_us.asp?err=8004011d-526-80040115-0
11:32:12 Done

Things I tried
1. Using PST recover tool "SANPST.exe" no error found
2. Using "Recovery for outlook" to open the PST, I can see all the emails and folders.

I guess it is something to do with the exchange. but In theory , it is all local outlook configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:jzrobbie
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41832868
Did you create the PST file from the Exchange Mail File? It looks like it was damaged during creation. Can you create it again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jzrobbie
ID: 41832875
It is a staff got IT to export when he worked in the previous company.

but I can see all the emails from the outlook recovery software and no error found when I ran "scanpst.exe"
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 41832885
You need to use some Outlook Tools (I am not sure what you are using but I have Stellar Tools which I have used).
Use the tools to build a new PST file. That is about all you can do in this case.
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Edwin Hoffer
ID: 41833080
Hello,
To resolve the error: Microsoft Exchange is not available.  Either there are network problems or the Exchange server is down for maintenance." Please refer the Microsoft's KB article: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3032395

As you told that you have used SCANPST (Inbox Repair Tool) to repair your PST file and missing emails. I would like to tell you that SCANPT does not recover missing or deleted emails from PST file. It repairs only minor corruption of Outlook PST file. So, to recover missing or deleted emails from PST file you have to use any third party solution as other Experts are also suggesting for same. For ease, I would like to suggest you one of the best and advanced Outlook PST Repair Tool to recover missing emails of PST file as well as repair highly corrupted Outlook data file.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hofer
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 41833446
What if you just try to point to it instead of importing it?

File, Account Settings, Account Settings, Data Files tab, then Add.

From there point to your .PST file and see if you can attach and see the contents.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ajit (Kevin k)
ID: 41833473
Error message signifies that either the MS Outlook OST has failed to synchronize with the Exchange Server due to some network problems or the OST file is corrupt.

As a workaround, export one of the mailboxes to a PST then delete/create a new mailbox for the account instead of reconnecting the old mailbox, if that would fix the issue.

Also check this blog to export Exchange mailboxes to PST file using Exchange cmdlets.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-in/kb/2735060

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41833504
It says above the PST came from a previous company, so it appears all that is available is the current PST file.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 41833593
Maybe the pst was created using a lower version of outlook, have you try to open with outlook 2007.

Pst is a local not related to exchange server. If you are running with exchange 2010 and above you may try use a exchange powershell to import the email in pst into temporary mailbox first, then use outlook to sync the email from the temp mailbox

To import email from pst:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607310(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jzrobbie
ID: 41836349
Used Stellar Phoenix Outlook PST Repair and restored all the emails.
have no idea why all the PST files from his previous company are damaged.

Thank you for the help
0