?
Solved

DNS issue

Posted on 2016-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-08
Hello,

I think I may have an internal DNS caching issue going on.  I just recently changed the name servers to GoDaddy on this domain name we own.  The prior DNS records had the host A records for the website pointing to "Hosting Provider A".  I changed this so that it now points to the new website hosted on "Hosting Provider B".
When I enter this domain address into a browser outside of my company's network, it works fine and brings up the new site on "Hosting Provider B".  However, if I'm inside of my company's network and I put the domain address into a browser, it still takes me to the old site on "Hosting Provider A".
I've flushed my DNS and looked through DNS on our Windows DNS servers but I can't find anything that references the old hosting provider.
If I edit my computers host file and hard code that domain name with "Hosting Provider B"'s address, it works fine but I can't do that for every computer in the company.  Plus that can't be a good solution.
Does anyone else have any suggestions or anywhere else I should check?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:maximjon
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Learnctx earned 2000 total points
ID: 41832968
How long is the TTL on the record? From your internal network check how long is left on the TTL:

nslookup -debug yourrecord.com

The response will return a result and the TTL from the DNS server.

For example if you were to query google.com. From my location this gives.

Got answer:
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 5, rcode = NOERROR
        header flags:  response, want recursion, recursion avail.
        questions = 1,  answers = 1,  authority records = 4,  additional = 4

    QUESTIONS:
        google.com, type = AAAA, class = IN
    ANSWERS:
    ->  google.com
        AAAA IPv6 address = 2404:6800:4006:802::200e
        ttl = 265 (4 mins 25 secs)
    AUTHORITY RECORDS:
    ->  google.com
        nameserver = ns2.google.com
        ttl = 130743 (1 day 12 hours 19 mins 3 secs)
...truncated for brevity

Check the DNS propagation for your site using the DNS propagation tool from MXTools (https://mxtoolbox.com/dnspropagation.aspx).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Yogeshnmakwana
ID: 41833107
it seems issue with in your internal DNS network only,

Run nslookup xxx.com and check with IP you are getting, its from old provider or new provider. it will give you from old provider only.

you have to check you DNS records in your DNS server, check your forwarder zone >>XXX(your site name) check all the records under it.

if you find it then delete and create or modify it with you IP.

wait for 30 mins & check from your system.,...Please update result...what ever it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maximjon
ID: 41833477
Learnctx, this is what the results of the nslookup brings me:

U:\>nslookup -debug www.webdomain.com
------------
Got answer:
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 1, rcode = NOERROR
        header flags:  response, auth. answer, want recursion, recursion avail.
        questions = 1,  answers = 1,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        181.10.168.192.in-addr.arpa, type = PTR, class = IN
    ANSWERS:
    ->  181.10.168.192.in-addr.arpa
        name = mcwdc1.mydomain.com
        ttl = 1200 (20 mins)

------------
Server:  mcwdc1.mydomain.com
Address:  192.168.10.181

------------
Got answer:
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 2, rcode = NXDOMAIN
        header flags:  response, auth. answer, want recursion, recursion avail.
        questions = 1,  answers = 0,  authority records = 1,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        www.webdomain.com.mydomain.com, type = A, class = IN
    AUTHORITY RECORDS:
    ->  mydomain.com
        ttl = 3600 (1 hour)
        primary name server = mcwdc1.mydomain.com
        responsible mail addr = admin
        serial  = 1883771
        refresh = 3600 (1 hour)
        retry   = 600 (10 mins)
        expire  = 86400 (1 day)
        default TTL = 3600 (1 hour)

------------
------------
Got answer:
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 3, rcode = NXDOMAIN
        header flags:  response, auth. answer, want recursion, recursion avail.
        questions = 1,  answers = 0,  authority records = 1,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        www.webdomain.com.mydomain.com, type = AAAA, class = IN
    AUTHORITY RECORDS:
    ->  mydomain.com
        ttl = 3600 (1 hour)
        primary name server = mcwdc1.mydomain.com
        responsible mail addr = admin
        serial  = 1883771
        refresh = 3600 (1 hour)
        retry   = 600 (10 mins)
        expire  = 86400 (1 day)
        default TTL = 3600 (1 hour)

------------
------------
Got answer:
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 4, rcode = NOERROR
        header flags:  response, want recursion, recursion avail.
        questions = 1,  answers = 2,  authority records = 0,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        www.webdomain.com, type = A, class = IN
    ANSWERS:
    ->  www.webdomain.com
        canonical name = webdomain.com
        ttl = 3126 (52 mins 6 secs)
    ->  webdomain.com
        internet address = 50.87.230.94
        ttl = 3126 (52 mins 6 secs)

------------
Non-authoritative answer:
------------
Got answer:
    HEADER:
        opcode = QUERY, id = 5, rcode = NOERROR
        header flags:  response, want recursion, recursion avail.
        questions = 1,  answers = 1,  authority records = 1,  additional = 0

    QUESTIONS:
        www.webdomain.com, type = AAAA, class = IN
    ANSWERS:
    ->  www.webdomain.com
        canonical name = webdomain.com
        ttl = 3126 (52 mins 6 secs)
    AUTHORITY RECORDS:
    ->  webdomain.com
        ttl = 3510 (58 mins 30 secs)
        primary name server = dns1.orlantech.net
        responsible mail addr = hostmaster.orlantech.net
        serial  = 54
        refresh = 3600 (1 hour)
        retry   = 1800 (30 mins)
        expire  = 86400 (1 day)
        default TTL = 3600 (1 hour)

------------
Name:    webdomain.com
Address:  50.87.230.94
Aliases:  www.webdomain.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:maximjon
ID: 41833478
Yogeshnmakwana, I've checked multiple times and was unable to find any entries on our DNS server
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Learnctx
ID: 41834695
OK so looking at the debug info from nslookup, TTL does not appear to be an issue at 60 minutes. I'm assuming you're running AD for your internal DNS servers. Some questions about your DC DNS configuration.

Your DC looks to itself and another DC as its configured DNS servers in the connection settings?
Do you have any forwarders or root hints on your DC?
Do you have a DNS zone for your external site on your DC?
Do you have any conditional forwarders configured for the domain in question?

Assuming all of the above checks out, do the same nslookup -debug check from your DC. Do you get the same result back?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maximjon
ID: 41835148
Everything internally ended up resolving correctly about an hour after I made my last post
0