Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't get Putty to work in Windows 10. version 1607

Posted on 2016-10-06
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-12
Has anyone had success in getting Putty to work in Windows 10 v1607? It worked in the previous version of Windows 10, but since upgrading, when using putty for a serial connection nothing happens after I click the open button.

I copied the Windows XP HyperTerminal program into Windows 10 v1607 and it works, so I know it's not hardware or settings, but using putty is preferred.

Thought?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:John Boyd
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 41833019
The 'official' PUTTY version is 0.67 and is a 32-bit application.  Have you downloaded and installed the current version?  http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Indukuri earned 2000 total points
ID: 41833124
You can download the putty from google and no need to install it as well. It is a portable app which you can just download and open.

Or you can try using different tools like putty (mputty, Mobaxterm) which are quiet nice as well.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41833187
I prefer using kitty rather than putty. They are almost the same but kitty has some extra features. I also prefer the PortableApps version of putty. I haven't had any issues with running it under the newest Windows 10 build (but I don't need the serial connections, I rather use it to connect to IP addresses, for example Linux servers, on the LAN:

http://portableapps.com/
http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/kitty-portable
http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/putty_portable
0
 

Author Comment

by:John Boyd
ID: 41840789
Thanks for your suggestions.. I was using the latest putty v 0.67. Tried kitty but had the same issue.
Mobaxterm seems to work fine, so I'll use it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John Boyd
ID: 41840791
Using Mobaxterm provided the solution..
0