Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMTP using .net w/o mail server

Posted on 2016-10-06
2
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-29
Hi,

We do not currently have network connectivity to an in house smtp relay server.    Do I need to use an IIS Server for this or how can I do this to the safest relay server without using an in - house mail server for the short term:

http://www.howtogeek.com/120011/stupid-geek-tricks-how-to-send-email-from-the-command-line-in-windows-without-extra-software/
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Donaldson
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 41833017
IIS is a web server, not an email or SMTP server.  While older versions included a SMTP server, it did not include a POP3 server which is used to read email.  The article you have linked is using a Gmail SMTP server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:funwithdotnet
ID: 41833039
You need access to a mail server that will accept your SMTP traffic.

Have you considered an Office 365 Business Essentials subscription? I believe you can get it for as little as $6 (one user for only one month.) It includes a business email server - your domain name and all that, in the cloud. Couldn't be easier. I decided to retire my company's local mail servers, which cost way too much to just maintain properly, not including the hardware, licenses, additional software (AV, anti-spam, etc.). Moved it all to Office 365. Got rid of a lot of headaches and saved a bunch of money!
0