Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reasons why a "inside Menu" would not appear for a web server

Posted on 2016-10-06
6
Medium Priority
?
82 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-13
Hi,

A user has moved PC - and in IE 11 the menu inside the browser - not the IE menu does not appear

I'm just after peoples take on - what generally would be the reason for this? - its an IIS site on server 2012

is it something to do with java - the user logs in ok on 2nd PC - but just doesnt see the menu?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41833008
Can you show us a printscreen of the problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 41833045
Its basically this - see attached jpg - now to the right of where it say objective (in the black area)  there is meant to be a menu - with drop down options.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 2000 total points
ID: 41833350
1. Can you post some of the html associated with the menu?
2. Also, has the user tried clearing the browser cache?
3. Does this happen when using with FF or Chrome?

Dan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 41836410
Thanks Dan - Wouldn't you know it - it suddenly works menu appears now. The only thing different is that the user rebooted on fri evening - so Im assuming reboot fixed
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41836785
OK, glad the issue is resolved.

Dan
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 41841366
Reboot is also good :-)
0