Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Draw several entries from another worksheet and enter them in one cell separated by manual line breaks

Posted on 2016-10-07
8
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
Dear Experts:

I wonder whether the following is feasible with a formula:

I would like to draw the WashingCode Descriptions for different items and enter them in the Column that has got the Description_Formula Header.

The code descriptions are to be separated by a manual line break.

Is this feasible with a formula or do I need VBA programming?

I have attached a similar sample table for your convenience.

Help is very much appreciated. Thank you very much in advance.

Regards, Andreas


ItemCode     WashingCode_1    WashingCode_2      WashingCode_3          Description_Formula
Z1                         101                             102                        103                                 Sterile
                                                                                                                                        Manual Washing
                                                                                                                                        No Rubbing
                                                                                                                                     
Z2                         102                             104                       105                                   Manual Washing
                                                                                                                                        Dry Cleaning
                                                                                                                                        Mild Detergents



On the Second Worksheet (named WashingCodes) the WashingCodes are listed in a table along with their description

WashingCodes                   Description
101                                           Sterile
102                                           Manual Washing
103                                           No Rubbing
104                                           Dry Cleaning
105                                           Mild Detergents

Draw_mulitple_entries_merge_in_one_.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:AndreasHermle
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41833206
In F use the following formula:

=VLOOKUP(B2,Tabelle1[#All],2,FALSE)&CHAR(10)&VLOOKUP(C2,Tabelle1[#All],2,FALSE)&CHAR(10)&VLOOKUP(D2,Tabelle1[#All],2,FALSE)&CHAR(10)&VLOOKUP(E2,Tabelle1[#All],2,FALSE)

Format the cell with Wrap Text enabled.

CHAR(10) is the Ascii code for a Carriage Return.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Koen
Koen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41833207
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41833210
Amended to allow for missing or erroneous codes:

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(B2,Tabelle1[#All],2,FALSE)&CHAR(10),"")&IFERROR(VLOOKUP(C2,Tabelle1[#All],2,FALSE)&CHAR(10),"")&IFERROR(VLOOKUP(D2,Tabelle1[#All],2,FALSE)&CHAR(10),"")&IFERROR(VLOOKUP(E2,Tabelle1[#All],2,FALSE),"")
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:AndreasHermle
ID: 41833349
Hi Koen,

wow this is awesome, exactly as I wanted it

Hi Rob,
will test it this afternoon and then let you know.

Thank you to both of you ...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41833351
Koen's file has the exact same formula as I posted in my first comment.  The second version just allows for error trapping.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndreasHermle
ID: 41833527
I suggest splitting the points. Koen, thank you very much for already entering the formula in my sample file, very convenient.

I realy appreciate your great job, Koen and Rob

Have a nice weekend, Andreas
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Koen
ID: 41833548
Yeah Rob was first but i was making the excel..comments are only minutes apart...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41833552
Glad to help.
0