Solved

Pasting same range of datas

Posted on 2016-10-07
7
30 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-26
i need the data in range A2:C10 to be pasted in to A11:C19 and again A20:C28 upto several hundred rows in this way? Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:Anu G
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In A11 type formula:  

=A2

Copy across columns B & C. With A2 to C2 still selected highlight down to the last row you need populated and press Ctr + D. This will copy the formula down. Then you can press Ctrl + C top copy to clipboard. Then use Paste Special - Values to replace formulas with values.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
And that is what that will do, assuming he fills down in groups of 9 rows.

A11:A19 becomes same as A2:A10
A20:A28 becomes same as A11:A19 which is same as A2:A10

etc etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anu G
Comment Utility
thank you so much
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
Comment Utility
@Koen - I see you deleted your comment.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Koen
Comment Utility
yeah, i was too quick... ;-)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
Comment Utility
If you are happy with the solution and have no further questions, please do not forget to close the question.

Thanks
Rob H
0