Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy and paste multiple rows on autofiltered data not working

Posted on 2016-10-07
4
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
I have a worksheet with 5 fields, address 1, 2, 3, 4 and ZIP

I have created a custom field (A) with the LEN function, i.e =LEN(B2)

the reason for this was to identify where LEN = 0 means the address 1 fields is blank, and shouldn't be. I then filtered the data for where len = 0 , and tried to copy and paste the filtered data across into the missing address 1 fields. But it only lets me do this one row at a time, when I try and do this in bulk, i.e. 50 rows at a time, I get this error:

"This selection is not valid - There are several possible reasons:..."

is there anyway around this as going through 10000 rows manually is clearly not practical.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1000 total points
ID: 41833370
do not filter column where is value 0, but sort this column ascending. this makes all your 0 values will be in the same part and you can easily copy/move multiple rows
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41833375
When data is filtered the copy and paste functions work a little bit differently.

Copying a single cell and then pasting into a filtered range will paste into only the visible cells of the range selected.

Copying a range of cells and pasting into a single cell in a filtered list will paste into the equivalent range eventhough part of the paste range is hidden.

Copying multiple cells from a filtered list, individually or as a block; when pasted into another range will paste as a continuous block, ie without the spacing from the hidden cells.

Can you be a bit more specific of what you are doing so we can try and help.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 41833436
Helpfinders solution worked great.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41833456
If you go down the Sort route and want to return the data to the original order after correction, add another column to the data and manually fill this column with sequential numbers.

Fill the first 3 with 1 to 3 and then highlight those 3 and drag the bottom right corner down the extent of the data.

After completing the correction then resort on this column.
0