Solved

outlook 2010 and office 365

Posted on 2016-10-07
28
88 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-09
hi all,

right now I am using outlook 2010, anyone know if installing office 365 will kill the existing outlook 2010 as well as all email inside the outlook 2010,

I think the last office patch kill that outlook 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 15
  • 7
  • 2
  • +4
28 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:ScottCha
ScottCha earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
I havent heard of any blockers, but if you do have a subscription that includes Office Pro Plus, I'd certainly recommend upgrading to Outlook 2016. If you are worried about possible mail loss, there is no chance for such to occur if your mailbox is hosted in Office 365/Exchange Online, or any other Exchange server for that matter. If you are using POP/IMAP account, you can backup the profile beforehand.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
If you don't want to use them together, when you upgrade to Office 365 the install will see your settings and continue to use the same profile for the Outlook 365.  No data will be lost.

But if you are concerned....it's always a good idea to make a backup of your data beforehand.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Uttam Kumar
Comment Utility
There should be no issues, still backup data / pst file.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Edwin Hoffer
Edwin Hoffer earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Dear marrowyung,

You can set up Outlook 2010 to work with Office 365 as suggested by ScottCha. But, you can also migrate PST file to Office 365 account directly. There is an efficient tool to render complete data migration from chosen Outlook PST to Office 365 profile. You can use PST to Office 365 migration tool to move orphan PST file of Outlook 2010 to Office 365 either with selective items or all of it at once. I found it quickest method to migrate information to Office 365 account safely.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
1
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Deeksha Negi
Comment Utility
Hi,

In addition to Edwin's reply, I would agree that it is preferable to import PST to Office 365. This solution helps you to migrate PST file to your O365 account and also helps you to download your O365 data into PST or EML files.

I hope this solution works well for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
Vasil Michev (MVP),
"
If you are worried about possible mail loss, there is no chance for such to occur if your mailbox is hosted in Office 365/Exchange Online"

that one is personal hotmail only and I only worry about that this kind of mailbox don't backup the outlook notes, so I just worry about notes but not mail and calendar actually.

Outlook notes of hotmail don't sync if we reinstall outlook ladies and gentlemen.

"If you are using POP/IMAP account, you can backup the profile beforehand."

using export and import wizard ?

I have a separate laptop and I think I can test it first.


ScottCha,

"If you don't want to use them together, "

I want to use them together, just the outlook notes does matter seems right now .

Edwin Hoffer,

"But, you can also migrate PST file to Office 365 account directly."

what is the limitation of the free edition ?

Deeksha N,

"In addition to Edwin's reply, I would agree that it is preferable to import PST to Office 365. "

using the outlook 2010's export wizard to a PST and import wizard from outlook 365?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
ScottCha,

are you doing the same thing as me ?

I will want to keep office 2010, outlook 2010 with office 365 until outlook 365 is fine.

"Here is the Office 365 setup tool for Office 2010 and Office 2007

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=50360"

also what result supposed to give by this tools  ?

" Office 365 for business"

what if my office 365 is for home? any diff  ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
will office365 has 32 bites and 64 bites? I go to www.office.com/setup, it seems give me 32 bites.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
hi all,

the link: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=50360 is for office 365 for business, my copy is home edition, any luck ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
it seem office 365 is 32 bits and when I run it side by side with outlook 2010 64 bits, it is very slow and keep prompting for error message, and keep saying system resource low.

any reason?

any 64 bites edition .
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Comment Utility
Outlook 2010 and Outlook 13/16 installed on the same machin can have some rough spots. I recommend removing all Office 2010 products (backup all data first, autocomplete, check for PST, email accounts, etc)

Then reboot

Then install Office 365. Their automatic download is 16, but it has it's issues too sometimes (especially with Exchange). For a new install, I only download 2013 for my clients.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
hi,

it seems I can install both product on the same machine but only one can run at one time.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl" earned 251 total points
Comment Utility
Just heed a warning, you might have a software issue and will need to remove one or both to fix. I have seen that in the past. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
now I reinstall the office 365 but still have the running on low system resource message prompt up everytime I start the office 365.

can't see why and they said I have to talk to MS pro service to troubleshoot the outlook 2010 hotmail connector problem.

any situtation like connector to hotmail can't download email any more ?

I reinstalled the outlook connector already, still like that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
but one thing, the outlook notes can't transfer from outlook 2010 to outlook 365?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Comment Utility
Notes can be exported manually or what I do is is just copy them from the local to exchange.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
but office 365 seems can't see the outlook 2010 notes at all when I drag and drop to outlook 365.,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Comment Utility
You're in 2016 or 2013 with Exchange setup? It should be right above the local notes in the other exchange or PST copy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
MAPI, not exchange. I am more worry on my hotmail setting.

I have 3 x mailbox, 2 x are in MAPI configuration, the other one is exchange.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Comment Utility
You can move notes in Outlook, I just did it to test. I have an Exchange account an outlook.com account

When you open notes, all notes show up from all platforms. Just drag one note over to test, or create a test one to make sure dragging works. I'm not a fan of dragging but sometimes it's all you can do. Exporting notes I have never done to hotmail/outlook.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
what I am trying to do is, dragging notes from outlook 2010 MAPI account to the same outlook hotmail account office 365. I can't see why it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Comment Utility
What do you mean by saying "Office 365"

Are you talking about the online version of outlook.com?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
the one can install on our PC, you can say that but it is not the web version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
I trust you on which I have to uninstall either of them to make it run fast, so you believe that notes is the only one item which save locally ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Comment Utility
Please take a screenshot so I can see what is going on, thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
I will come back to you later.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
Comment Utility
tks all
0