Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mailbox policy to disable mapi feature

Posted on 2016-10-07
5
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-07
Hello Team,

Could you please suggest, if we can create any mailbox policy for Mapi feature disable and then applied that policy on Group

Concept is, we need to disable a Mapi on new mailboxes and only want OWA will be enabled

Thanks,
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Addy Nadia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 41833420
Hi,

I am not sure if there is a policy that you can create to do it.
Usually you disable it either via PS, or go to properties of mailbox, and disable it.

Set-CASMailbox -Identity "<username>" -MAPIEnabled $false

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41833431
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41833443
i agree Andyjg with you, i just posted another question to know, any other posibilities

Thanks,
Andy
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy earned 2000 total points
ID: 41833447
Hi Andy, no problem, it would be great if MS did implement an update to allow this as it would be quite useful. I think the mailbox store disable mapi option is the best solution.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41833453
Thanks for explanation
0