?
Solved

Unable to permanently delete any email from Outlook 2016 and OWA

Posted on 2016-10-07
10
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
I have one user that's unable to permanently delete any email from Outlook 2016 and OWA. Exchange 2013.

We have tried deleting just one message at a time and get the same error below. This use has Litigation Hold enabled.

Message received is:

 Some items cannot be deleted. They were either moved or already deleted, or access was denied.

Show Help>>

This error may be the result of trying to delete more than 4,000 messages at one time. Outlook can delete no more than 4,000 messages when it is working with a server message store.
 
To avoid this error, delete fewer than 4,000 messages in a single operation.
 
It is also possible that you do not have the appropriate permissions to delete messages. If you need to delete content from a folder owned by someone else, contact the owner of the folder to obtain the necessary permissions, or have the owner delete the content for you.

Any ideas? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Christian Hans
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41833486
it looks recoverable item quota has been exceeded

Please check through below command

Get-MailboxFolderStatistics -Identity "emailid" -FolderScope RecoverableItems | Format-Table Name,FolderAndSubfolderSize,ItemsInFolderAndSubfolders -Auto

to check, what quota has been set,
Get-Mailbox -Identity "email" | Format-List RecoverableItems*,LitigationHoldEnabled,InPlaceHolds
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41833488
also use below to check what are the sizes used by recoverable items

Get-MailboxFolderStatistics -Identity "emailid" -FolderScope RecoverableItems | Ft name,folderpath,itemsinfolder,foldersize
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Hans
ID: 41833551
Get-Mailbox -Identity first.last@contoso.com | Format-List RecoverableItems*,LitigationHoldEnabled,InPlaceHolds

RecoverableItemsQuota        : Unlimited
RecoverableItemsWarningQuota : Unlimited
LitigationHoldEnabled        : True


Get-MailboxFolderStatistics -Identity first.last@contoso.com -FolderScope RecoverableItems | Format-Table Name,FolderAndSubfolderSize,ItemsInFolderAndSubfolders -Auto

Name              FolderAndSubfolderSize          ItemsInFolderAndSubfolders
----              ----------------------          --------------------------
Recoverable Items 30.01 GB (32,217,838,296 bytes)                     107757
Audits            1.342 MB (1,407,142 bytes)                             538
Calendar Logging  0 B (0 bytes)                                            0
Deletions         24.58 GB (26,395,726,194 bytes)                      90102
Purges            5.344 GB (5,738,531,483 bytes)                       16097
Versions          78.37 MB (82,173,477 bytes)                           1020
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 41833561
I saw you mentioned "this use to be litigation hold enabled". Do you disable the "litigation hold" and wait for a while before delete the email?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Addy Nadia
Addy Nadia earned 1000 total points
ID: 41833591
can you disable the LH and try then
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Hans
ID: 41833596
Wont that lose the emails that ARE in LH though?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41833598
no it will not lose the emails..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Hans
ID: 41833634
I have removed the Litigation Hold setting and am waiting for it to take effect... in waiting, I can delete messages from all folders and they end up in the "deleted Items" folder as they should, but then in OWA, when I delete the deleted items permanently, they seem to delete but then show up after the next refresh, back in the deleted items folder...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41833641
can you delete the items from deleted items using MFC Mapi tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Hans
ID: 41837284
After disabling the users "Litigation Hold" setting, waiting about 45 mins, I was able to start deleting email from the deleted items folders. I then set the Litigation Hold to Enabled and haven't had this issue again in the past few days. I will monitor the mailbox over the coming days just to make sure but somehow that fixed the issue.
0