Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to Edit a PDF

Posted on 2016-10-07
9
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-18
I pay $26/month for a license to use Adobe Acrobat, which I hate.

What free options are there?

I need high confidence the outputted PDF is in the perfect format, however.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41833881
As I recollect, you're a Mac user. Is this for OS X or Windows? And which release?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41837306
Max OS - El Cap.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41837347
Sorry...no clue...I'm a Windows guy.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Steven Wallace
Steven Wallace earned 1000 total points
ID: 41843037
Adobe Acrobat is the best for editing PDFs.

I've used other apps and helped others fixed broken PDFs made other apps. Adobe charges good money because they can. It's only PDF editing app that will give you that confidence. After all Adobe did make the PDF standard.
I hate paying Adobe as much as I do for Creative Cloud, but it's the best and they know it.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41843041
> Adobe Acrobat is the best for editing PDFs.

I never like to say anything is the "best", because I haven't tried everything that's out there. Furthermore, in this case, what's "best" depends on what you're editing in the PDF.

> It's only PDF editing app that will give you that confidence.

Maybe for you, but I have confidence in other apps that I use to edit PDFs.

> After all Adobe did make the PDF standard.

Just because someone made a standard doesn't mean that someone else didn't implement it equally well or even better.

> I hate paying Adobe as much as I do for Creative Cloud, but it's the best and they know it.

I think you mean Document Cloud. AFAIK, Adobe Acrobat is in Document Cloud, not Creative Cloud.

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41844973
Thanks. I guess at $30/month, Adobe Acrobat Pro seems so replaceable since it is a crummy program.

What other Adobe program could I use for editing PDF's? I think my license has many options.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wallace earned 1000 total points
ID: 41845231
What kind of editing are you doing to the PDFs?

You can make and export to PDF with InDesign. If you want make things like PDF forms InDesign is good option. Rather edit the PDF, you would edit InDesign file and export a new PDF with the changes. If are working with multi page documents or/and form InDesign was designed for that kind of thing.

Illustrator can make and edit PDFs. It's not as good at making documents as InDesign as its designed more for working vector objects.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41848489
thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41848542
You're welcome, as always. Regards, Joe
0