Solved

Compressed File attribute set on Exchange EDB file...

Posted on 2016-10-07
11
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-10
Looks like the "Compress" attribute got set on one of my EDB files. Not sure how it happened, but it did. So, of course, Exchange won't mount it now. The DB looks to be in a clean shutdown state, so I'd really like to just uncompress it and move on. However, every attempt to do it from Windows GUI or the command prompt seems to just hang. The DB is about 300GB, not sure if that's why. In any event, I was thinking that I could copy the EDB file using robocopy to another location WITHOUT copying any attributes. Then delete the original, copy the uncompressed version back and attempt to mount it. Does that sound like it will work? At this point, I don't really care about saving the logs.
0
Comment
Question by:medium_grade
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
If you have backup, restore it. Else, the way you want to try. Use PS with -force switch to mount the DB. Let me know the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medium_grade
Comment Utility
If I force mount it, will it have problems if the file is compressed?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
I don't see any issue in force mount. I did it several times.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
You can try to copy the DB to an uncompressed drive then copy it back.

I don't see why that wouldn't work.  It should in-compress the file for you.

In any case you'll have a backup of the state the DB is currently  in.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Comment Utility
The reason you are seeing the GUI "hang" is the size of the file. That is doing to take some time to decompress. Therefore you could just wait it out. Ignore the GUI, check task manager to see what is happening.

Even so, once you have the database decompressed and mounted I would be looking to create a new database and then move the mailboxes out of it. There could still be damage.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:medium_grade
Comment Utility
Okay, so I had to mount a blank copy of the database in the mean time so that the users who were on that DB could at least send/receive email in the mean time. What I'd LIKE to do would be to, after hours, move the original back in place, mount it, then see if I can take today's emails from that temp database and merge those in (using some EDB to PST utility or something).

What do you guys think? Assuming the original is working, would that work?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
It looks like you are option to perform dial-tone recovery, which is the best option, I see in your case. Once users are back up, you can simply restore the data from old back, if you have it.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottCha earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
After hours you could export all of the mailboxes to .PST files, dismount that DB, bring up your old one then import the .PST files to their respective mailboxes.

In all of this, we never found out what version of Exchange you are using.

Here is how to export them...

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607299(v=exchg.160).aspx

Here is how to import them...

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607310(v=exchg.160).aspx

Now this is assuming of course you can mount the original DB successfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medium_grade
Comment Utility
ScottCha,

Sorry to sound paranoid, but I just want to be sure I understand. You affirm my plan to move the old DB back in place after hours and import data from the newer temp database?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:medium_grade
Comment Utility
Moved the DB to another location without compression. Checked it, move it back and it mounted!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:ScottCha
Comment Utility
Sorry I didn't get back to you sooner.

But I'm glad my first suggestion worked for you.
0